Recording Korg to Ableton

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
gregmarquezwest
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:37 am

Recording Korg to Ableton

Post by gregmarquezwest » Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:44 am

I have a Creative platnium pro.. I have a korg triton .. I need to know the set up for the input/output so that when I want to record audio wav. from the Korg Triton on the ableton sequencer it doesn't record the VST and Audio tracks already in place. I am wondering how I set it up so that I don't dub the exsiting tracks ... I want to record is the Korg trition sound into wav.

Any assistance would be greatly apprecaited :) 8O

Bombastic
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 3:07 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Bombastic » Mon Oct 15, 2007 9:57 am

i guess you could just cable it from your out (headphone) to your in (sound card??)... maybe Im being too simplistic?

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:04 am

Plug your synth audio out to your soundcard audio in.

Create a track in live ( an audio one )

for the track entry, select your sound card input.

Arm the track ( record ready)

At this stage, playing a note on your korg should output in your audio track.

adjust input volume to taste.

Press record and then, play

Now rock some thing on the keyboard and you should have recorded something.

Hope it helps

-B
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

gregmarquezwest
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 3:37 am

both suggestions a good

Post by gregmarquezwest » Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:04 am

I apprecaite the feedback.. both suggestions sound great. The only problem is that it doesn't address the issue of recording the other VST and Wave I have in place. I can record the triton no problem ... it just records the other sounds as well. I know it has something to do with the input and outputs. O well I keep looking...

Thanks :)

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Tue Oct 16, 2007 4:08 am

Just create another audio track and route the one with the vsts in

or

Freeze the entire track and use the flatten option instead of unfreeze

best

B
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

Post Reply