I want to loop without warp

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
thumperjack
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:57 am
Location: central iraq
Contact:

I want to loop without warp

Post by thumperjack » Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:54 am

maby im retarded but is there a way to have your clips just loop free without having to be warped. i just want an audio loop to loop free so i can transpose it without having it be all STUT-STUT-STUTering on me.
aburgener wrote:don't include me in your stupid fucking bitchfest because i made two posts about kebabs.
MBP-UB 17" 3.06 C2D, 4 gig RAM, Live 7.0.10, MOTU ultralite
guitarrig/ezdrummer/sd2.0/automat/battery/reaktor/massive/absynth

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:10 am

hmm looping without warping is best achieved with Follow Actions. You can turn off Loop but set the clip to play again after one bar.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6450
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:17 am

What if you use the "Repitch" warp mode for clips. Then you can transpose the loops just like varispeeding a tape or turntables - no stuttering.

Or do I understand correctly what you want to do?
MBP i5 2.53GHz | OSX 10.12.6 | Live10.0.4 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Homebelly » Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:45 am

or even a combination of both of these suggestions,, 8O
Have each clip be transposed by a set amount, and then have each transposed clip set up in a follow actions group one following the other,,
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:06 pm

How would transposing a loop make it stutter if the original loop wasn't stuttering?

gomi
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:29 pm
Location: earth

Post by gomi » Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:56 pm

sweetjesus wrote:hmm looping without warping is best achieved with Follow Actions. You can turn off Loop but set the clip to play again after one bar.
what if the clip isn't exactly 1 bar?

thumperjack
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:57 am
Location: central iraq
Contact:

Post by thumperjack » Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:13 pm

yeah, my loop that i want to loop isn't exactly one bar. i basicly want it to play through till it's done and then repeat no matter where it falls in the rest of the song. you can acheive a cool 'never-repeating' effect like this but what i mean by stuttering is when i have the warp button on, and i try to transpose a loop down even by 2 cents it chops up and the audio goes to shit but if i have warp off i can transpose down as much as i want and it sounds great.
aburgener wrote:don't include me in your stupid fucking bitchfest because i made two posts about kebabs.
MBP-UB 17" 3.06 C2D, 4 gig RAM, Live 7.0.10, MOTU ultralite
guitarrig/ezdrummer/sd2.0/automat/battery/reaktor/massive/absynth

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Post by 3phase » Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:16 pm

beats me wrote:How would transposing a loop make it stutter if the original loop wasn't stuttering?

when you transpose a loop in repitch mode it most certainly will stutter...

without warp ther is no timestretching
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:26 pm

hm, I've used the transpose knob end to end on a warped track without it stuttering. Stuttering to me sounds like a CPU/Ram/hard drive/interface problem to me, but other people on here are more educated on this than me.

thumperjack
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:57 am
Location: central iraq
Contact:

Post by thumperjack » Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:28 pm

i think thats kind of messed up...in the videos that show off live they time stretch some audio of a vocal track and it doesn't stutter at all. it's perfectly smooth. do you have to record in 64 bit / 9796545khz to get that kind of clarity?
aburgener wrote:don't include me in your stupid fucking bitchfest because i made two posts about kebabs.
MBP-UB 17" 3.06 C2D, 4 gig RAM, Live 7.0.10, MOTU ultralite
guitarrig/ezdrummer/sd2.0/automat/battery/reaktor/massive/absynth

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Post by 3phase » Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:20 pm

thumperjack wrote:i think thats kind of messed up...in the videos that show off live they time stretch some audio of a vocal track and it doesn't stutter at all. it's perfectly smooth. do you have to record in 64 bit / 9796545khz to get that kind of clarity?
that is when you use the warpengine...
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Post by 3phase » Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:23 pm

there are different warp modes... it only stutters when you warp with beat quantisation..what is much better on rhytmical materials...but on a voice you only use that mode when you want it to stutter
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,

thumperjack
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:57 am
Location: central iraq
Contact:

Post by thumperjack » Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:39 pm

oooooooooooo. trying it out now.
aburgener wrote:don't include me in your stupid fucking bitchfest because i made two posts about kebabs.
MBP-UB 17" 3.06 C2D, 4 gig RAM, Live 7.0.10, MOTU ultralite
guitarrig/ezdrummer/sd2.0/automat/battery/reaktor/massive/absynth

Pitch Black
Posts: 6450
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:49 pm

Yeah. Warp modes: Beats / Tones / Texture / Re-Pitch / Complex. All optimised for different types of signals.

Koun
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:34 am

Re: I want to loop without warp

Post by Koun » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:53 am

Still experiencing problems with this issue, that I explained here:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=177558
Thanks for reading ;-)

Post Reply