Disc overload.Bug or....

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
DJ VAKIS
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Contact:

Disc overload.Bug or....

Post by DJ VAKIS » Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:42 am

I have had always a problem in the arrangement,when i have an audio file and i want to listen diferent part of the wav file,i click with the mouse at the part of the wav i want but the harddisc overload indicator always flases.
Today i place locators on every bar and the problem gone.

Any one can explain this?

Thanks
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.

DJ VAKIS
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Contact:

Re: Disc overload.Bug or....

Post by DJ VAKIS » Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:33 am

DJ VAKIS wrote:I have had always a problem in the arrangement,when i have an audio file and i want to listen diferent part of the wav file,i click with the mouse at the part of the wav i want but the harddisc overload indicator always flases.
Today i place locators on every bar and the problem gone.

Any one can explain this?

Thanks

No one?
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.

DJ VAKIS
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Contact:

Re: Disc overload.Bug or....

Post by DJ VAKIS » Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:07 pm

DJ VAKIS wrote:
DJ VAKIS wrote:I have had always a problem in the arrangement,when i have an audio file and i want to listen diferent part of the wav file,i click with the mouse at the part of the wav i want but the harddisc overload indicator always flases.
Today i place locators on every bar and the problem gone.

Any one can explain this?

Thanks

No one?
I still hope some one can say something about this.
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.

mercyplease
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 2:22 am
Location: Sent back to hell

Post by mercyplease » Mon Oct 22, 2007 10:37 pm

Not quite sure what you mean except I understand your talking about the disk overload led. are you experiencing drop out if not this led comes on constantly and always has on any computer i have used with live. its a a great shame that lives heavy cpu is rarely acknowledged and i suspect live 7 is going to be even more cpu hungry. the faster our computers become the more juice developers add in to their software but as always they seem to forget we neeed to use other software which also has extra huice added. i have tried everything to improve lives performance but nothing and i mean nothing makes a single bit of difference. even a scsi set up i tried couldnt handle an average amount of tracks. forget a raptor drive with live it will make no difference. maybe someday an ableton employee would do the right thing an dacknowledge this aspect of live. I cant even play a sound of native instruments massive. this is a taste of whats to come.
HA HA HA :twisted:

DJ VAKIS
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Contact:

Post by DJ VAKIS » Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:18 am

mercyplease wrote:Not quite sure what you mean except I understand your talking about the disk overload led. are you experiencing drop out if not this led comes on constantly and always has on any computer i have used with live. its a a great shame that lives heavy cpu is rarely acknowledged and i suspect live 7 is going to be even more cpu hungry. the faster our computers become the more juice developers add in to their software but as always they seem to forget we neeed to use other software which also has extra huice added. i have tried everything to improve lives performance but nothing and i mean nothing makes a single bit of difference. even a scsi set up i tried couldnt handle an average amount of tracks. forget a raptor drive with live it will make no difference. maybe someday an ableton employee would do the right thing an dacknowledge this aspect of live. I cant even play a sound of native instruments massive. this is a taste of whats to come.
Yes i get drop outs.But if i place locators on every bar or half bar the problem gone.
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.

Post Reply