Chain Selector passes midi cc information...why??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
solovox
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 6:41 am
Location: Portland
Contact:

Chain Selector passes midi cc information...why??

Post by solovox » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:21 pm

Hey Abes...here I am again trying to making Live the all-in-one performance tool I need as an international hand-played electronica champ. ;-)

I want to create a Rack with multiple VSTi's...some using their own built-in midi cc assignments, some using Chainer for the same purpose. That way, my faders, knobs and buttons on the Edirol PCR-80 will 'become' each new instrument that is selected with the Chain Selector.

The problem is that you guys made it so the Chain Selector only re-routes the NOTES...not the CC's! Uh...that's a problem.

When I adjust the Minimonsta's filter with a fader...the same thing is happening on a different VSTi...even though the Chain Selector should be deactivating EVERYTHING...not just the note on/note off data. Any chance you could correct this and make my life more full and rewarding? Thanks.

P.S. If there is workaround please someone let me know. :-)
Live Show Rig: quad-core i7, 16 gig RAM, SSD, MOTU Ultralite, Windows 7.

Desktop Rig: 8 core Xeon, 20 gig RAM, RAID 0 drives, Echo Layla PCI, Windows 10

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:27 pm

Hi,

As long as you send MIDI CC data through the track and not via Remote Mapping (which has nothing to do with the Chain selector nor the sequencer itself), you should turn ON "Chain Selector filters MIDI Ctrl", when right clicking in the Chain Selector itself.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

solovox
Posts: 253
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 6:41 am
Location: Portland
Contact:

Post by solovox » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:30 pm

Amaury...thanks so much for responding...but I'm right-clicking like a fiend and cannot find this "Chain Selector filters MIDI Ctrl" anywhere in sight...where do I click??
Live Show Rig: quad-core i7, 16 gig RAM, SSD, MOTU Ultralite, Windows 7.

Desktop Rig: 8 core Xeon, 20 gig RAM, RAID 0 drives, Echo Layla PCI, Windows 10

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:33 pm

solovox wrote:Amaury...thanks so much for responding...but I'm right-clicking like a fiend and cannot find this "Chain Selector filters MIDI Ctrl" anywhere in sight...where do I click??
Oops, sorry, I just made sure, and it looks like this was added in Live 7 only. I'm truly sorry, no tease intended!

The right click happens, when the Chain selector panel is visible, on it's header, where the chain selector small bar, and the numbers, are.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

Colourman
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 8:29 pm

Re: Chain Selector passes midi cc information...why??

Post by Colourman » Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:24 pm

This still doesn't seem to work properly in v9. I have the "filters midi ctrl" ticked but yet when I move a macro it changes the setting on all the devices in the chain. I've hunted through the manual and can find nothing. Anyone using this feature successfully? Does it matter what type of devices are in the rack?

yur2die4
Posts: 6550
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Chain Selector passes midi cc information...why??

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:25 pm

I hope not to be too confusing, but only to offer some food for thought with workarounds, and some questions.

First of all, how are you mapping these controls? Are you mapping via the vst 'configure' button supplied by Live, via Macros mapped to those sliders, Or mapping directly within the vsts themselves via their own mappability?

Each of the three situations can have different outcomes.

Also, how are you mapping your controller? Are you mapping all of the controls directly to your controller via the blue midi mapping screen? Or are you using blue-hand control? Or relying on mapping to your controller via the mapping available from within the vsts?

If you went into map mode, and directly mapped a bunch of items directly to your controller, they will all respond to changes whether off or on. Same goes for if they are mapped to say, 'master macros' of that rack.

If you are using the blue hand method, you'd have to determine a way to 'select' the rack, and then you'd assumably have direct control of that and only that rack/device.

If you map from within the vst itself, I do not actually know how it works in racks. I do know that it is a handy method for mapping per-channel because you can map the same cc's to several devices, but only the armed or 'listening' tracks actually respond to adjustments. I haven't tried it in a Rack.

Maybe that stuff will help make some decisions or understanding of your options.

Calagan
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:44 am

Re: Chain Selector passes midi cc information...why??

Post by Calagan » Sat Sep 07, 2019 9:17 pm

Any news regarding the op problem ? I’m in the same situation and while using cc to control vsti (no mapping in live) theses cc are not filtered by the optional « filter midi Ctrl » in the chain selector

Post Reply