CPU spikes and audio glitches in L7?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
sporkles
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Post by sporkles » Mon Dec 10, 2007 1:42 pm

chis wrote:
I later opened the resulting WAV file in Sound Forge to find 6 minutes of sweet bugger all. Nothing. Silence. I haven't tried to render the project again, but still...

This is the first time a RENDER did not work properly. Not in any previous edition of Live have I had this, and this is with a release version!

Not a good start, Abes.
That's actually happened to me a couple of times with Live 6.x, but I could
always resolve it by narrowing the problem down to a VST that cocked things
up. Removing the VST from the project or freezing it prior to rendering worked
out just fine. This could of course be a different matter altogether, and 20
minutes for a render is, of course, preposterous.

lola
Posts: 1100
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:57 pm

Post by lola » Mon Dec 10, 2007 2:41 pm

dancerchris wrote:I am using a padKontrol and Axiom 49 and getting lots of pops unrelated to cpu usage or buffer size. (I get this when cpu is at 2% and I've quadruplede buffer size to no avail). It seems related to midi input though and I am using USB to port the signals to my computer.
Have that also, but with the remote zero... midi in in ableton gets signal now and then while giving no input.
Did not have that with live 6.

gavscope
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:12 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by gavscope » Tue Dec 11, 2007 1:31 pm

gavscope wrote:I am getting a hiccup every 10-15 seconds. There is no CPU spike ( apparently- either in Live or task manager). It doesn't happen until i press play. No buffer changes etc makes any difference.
I have a one week old install of XP.
I had some trouble with live 6 ages ago, so i made a separate partition for live, but now am back to one, I never had glitching this bad though.
If there is a problem with my hardware, I suspect it may be that I have a cheap PCI firewire card- nec chipset. Any ideas? Suggestions? Similar tales of woe?
hmmm, wanna play frisbee anyone? :(
After troubleshooting with abe support, the issue has been pinpointed to a problem with how Live 7 deals with the data to and from the Remote sl; it seems they used some sort of filtering process in 6. They assured me it will be addressed in the next update. When unplugging the sl, all glitching stops.

S4racen
Posts: 5202
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Post by S4racen » Tue Dec 11, 2007 1:42 pm

Trouble shooting with Abe would be nice, three days and no reply bar the automated we're busy one.....

If only it was a simple problem with my interface and midi controller but i've switched assigning the launch buttons to different controllers and the result is the same....

I've just ordered some more RAM to add to the 3 gig i've got but i can't be alone in my problems, my Dell out the box pc worked better than this....

Cheers
D

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:30 pm

turn off all virtual memory

actualy
set VM to 10MB

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:26 am

this needs to be fixed soon!

i have nothing but hick-glitch-ups :evil:

lola
Posts: 1100
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:57 pm

Post by lola » Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:31 am

It seems that when i move my mouse across the screen, or just adjust a knob on a vst, that the cpu increases a lott.
the key/midiout indicator acts bezerk...
result spikes and crackles.

quandry
Posts: 1611
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:31 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by quandry » Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:20 am

Synthbuilder wrote: Also, when in loop mode in the arrange window, at the start of every loop there's a click that wasn't there in Live 6. Its not a show stopped but it does make me think that any future Live 8 will be too much for my aging P4E.
I'm having this happen a lot with loops in arrangeview in Live 6.0.10 on two solid Toshiba laptops. I feel like earlier versions of 6 (I've used 6.0.3 and 6.07 before getting 6.0.10) didn't have this problem, but 6.0.10 does in spades. Not sure on 7, working on dumping 6.0.10 and trying 6.0.7 again....anyone else have this click problem in 6.0.10?
Dell Studio XPS 8100 Windows 7 64-bit, 10 GB RAM. RME Multiface, Avalon U5 & M5, Distressor, Filter Factory, UC33e, BCR-2000, FCB1010, K-Station, Hr 824 & H120 sub, EZ Bus, V-Drums, DrumKat EZ, basses, guitars, pedals... http://www.ryan-hughes.net

Tallisman
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2003 5:59 pm
Contact:

Post by Tallisman » Wed Dec 12, 2007 8:26 am

surprise surprise....

I am sad to see that I am not the only one with these issues.
I did some serious testing with the Demo of 7 and found that my possible track count is very low.

in fact, significantly lower than the other 2 DAWs I use on a regular basis. I have test project that i used in all 3... 116 x 32bit Float 44.1 tracks.
at 256 buffer size

Daw 1 gives me 74 tracks
DAW2 = 96
Live drops out, burps and farts at 20!

I am shocked and looking for the under-the-hood disk buffer/write-read modes/CPU use tweaks.

Can this be made better by me and the settings buried in preferences?
or must I wait upon the good folks at Ableton?

thanks,
Tallisman

Timur
Posts: 2203
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:55 am

Post by Timur » Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:26 am

I don't know about track count comparison with other DAWs, but the differences between Live 6.10 and Live 7.01 are negible. I can have about a half to one more tracks in Live 6.10 compared to 7.01, so what? 8)

S4racen
Posts: 5202
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Post by S4racen » Wed Dec 12, 2007 9:38 am

Good for you! If only the rest of us that are having problems felt the same!

Merry Christmas!

D

Timur
Posts: 2203
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:55 am

Post by Timur » Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:21 am

That is on Windows XP using a A64 X2 though. Mac users seem to suffer from bad Intel Speedstep implementation.

quandry
Posts: 1611
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:31 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by quandry » Wed Dec 12, 2007 5:31 pm

On the click and pops issue--I did more testing last night, and found that Live 6.0.10 produces these random, not 100% repeatable click with loops in arrangerview, but Live 6.0.3 does not.

Something Ableton has done to the code has apparently caused issues starting with 6.0.10 and rolling into 7. I'm pretty surprised this has slipped under the radar--it's a total dealbreaker in terms of getting a professional sounding mix out of arrangerview.

I will do more tests and post more results, but the 5 minute test of opening the exact same set on the exact same quality system in 6.0.10 and 6.0.3 proved that something in 6.0.10 is messed up and causing clicks, while 6.0.3 is fine. Ableton needs to look into this asap--it is not my machines or system, it is the software, I'm now 100% sure of that.
Dell Studio XPS 8100 Windows 7 64-bit, 10 GB RAM. RME Multiface, Avalon U5 & M5, Distressor, Filter Factory, UC33e, BCR-2000, FCB1010, K-Station, Hr 824 & H120 sub, EZ Bus, V-Drums, DrumKat EZ, basses, guitars, pedals... http://www.ryan-hughes.net

Timur
Posts: 2203
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:55 am

Post by Timur » Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:11 pm

Please send them a bug-report via mail, else it may slip undet their radar.

sporkles
Posts: 3189
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Post by sporkles » Wed Dec 12, 2007 6:44 pm

I have been in contact with the Abes - the audio fluttering/clicking that I was
experiencing is reproducible: I was automating the tempo straight from one
value to another with an active delay unit. According to support, the pops are
caused by the rapid change in tempo in conjunction with the delay.

On careful listen, I can hear some tiny pops in 6.0.10 as well, but I didn't hear
them until I started muting tracks and really tried to hear them. The audio
doesn't jump there, it just makes a tiny little pop. In 7, the audio pops and
hangs a bit when the automation occurs.

Post Reply