Korg Legacy Digital - Problem with Presets

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ScottFree
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Korg Legacy Digital - Problem with Presets

Post by ScottFree » Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:35 pm

Hey, I really hope someone here can help me?

I'm using the Wavestation from Korg Legacy Digital. But whenever I stop the track and play it again, the preset that I have chosen goes back to the first default preset. This is really annoying -

Has anyone else experienced this?

vicz
Posts: 663
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:41 pm
Location: UK

Re: Korg Legacy Digital - Problem with Presets

Post by vicz » Wed May 21, 2008 10:56 am

ScottFree wrote:Hey, I really hope someone here can help me?

I'm using the Wavestation from Korg Legacy Digital. But whenever I stop the track and play it again, the preset that I have chosen goes back to the first default preset. This is really annoying -

Has anyone else experienced this?
I have exactly the same problem, also with the legacy M1. Even trying to freeze the track causes it lose its preset. I also have the problem with the novation synth AU plugin. Anyone got any ideas / anwers :wink:

manimal
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 9:32 am
Location: manchester
Contact:

Post by manimal » Wed May 21, 2008 11:16 am

in the wavestation you need to double click the preset to load it into the vst, just simply clicking on it once allows you to audition it???
im guessing this is your problem as i got a little confused by this also
I sell Synth presets
https://sellfy.com/BoBSwanS

ewistrand
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 5:33 am
Location: Eagan, Minnesota

Post by ewistrand » Wed May 21, 2008 6:31 pm

And if it's still resetting if you've double-clicked, turn off program changes in the global page of the DE instruments.

ew

ScottFree
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:43 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Post by ScottFree » Wed May 21, 2008 8:25 pm

wow. i guess better late than never.

Thanks guys!

vicz
Posts: 663
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:41 pm
Location: UK

Fixed!

Post by vicz » Thu May 22, 2008 9:35 pm

ewistrand wrote:And if it's still resetting if you've double-clicked, turn off program changes in the global page of the DE instruments.

ew
Thanks guys just the ticket! :D

Post Reply