All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Battery 3
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:25 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 2:15 pm
Posts: 27
While using Battery 3 as a plugin in Live, is it possible to route all the different sounds generated by Battery 3 to a seperate channel in Live without starting Battery 3 multiple times? So you start Battery 3 (once) as a plugin and route the kick, the snare, the hihat etc. to different channels in Live..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:55 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Posts: 12951
Location: Seattle
You need to load the multi-out version of Battery 3 to do that, not the stereo out version.

_________________
InnerPortalStudio.com Professional Mastering - Mixdowns - Track Consulting. Click for details.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 6:34 am 

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 10:13 pm
Posts: 777
Location: uk
this might help. If you are running live 7
i made a live file with battery routing example using the new external instruments within live 7
http://www.sendspace.com/file/n91l3j
enjoy

_________________
http://www.myspace.com/projectf - Progressive
http://soundcloud.com/fproject
http://twitter.com/fproject1

Macbook 2.4 4GB/Live 7.15/massive/Absynth 4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 10:26 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:55 am
Posts: 2203
Tarekith wrote:
You need to load the multi-out version of Battery 3 to do that, not the stereo out version.

There is only one version of Battery, Tarekith. ;)

And you don't need to use the "External Instrument" of Live 7 to route Battery's outputs to specific different tracks. Make sure you are using the latest Update 3.0.3 (12-18-2007). Also when changing Battery's outputs (like number of outputs or stereo-mono changes) you need to unload and reload Battery twice for the changes to be working properly.

Just set the "Audio From" settings of your target audio tracks to the midi track that the Battery instance is running from. Then change the setting right below that from "Post Mixer" to the Battery output you like to route from. Works like a charm! :)

If you are using Live 7 though, you might prefer using a Drum Rack and use the ability to fold/unfold the Battery tracks for better overview. Look here how it's done:

http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic. ... ht=battery

There is one main restriction which I thought to be Battery's fault, but after the latest Update it seems to be a Live issue. You can only select/use 15 additional channels beside the main stereo channel in Live even when Battery offers upto 30 Mono channels. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group