Using the Midi Arpeggiator on Hardware Synths

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
television-ninja
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 12:50 pm

Using the Midi Arpeggiator on Hardware Synths

Post by television-ninja » Wed Dec 26, 2007 2:23 am

I'm relatively new to the software, is this possible? and if so how?

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Wed Dec 26, 2007 2:36 am

Just route your track midi output to your device midi port.

-B
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

kinkajou
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:24 am

Post by kinkajou » Wed Dec 26, 2007 8:59 am

it depends on the hardware synth if it is possible to send the arpeggiator patterns to the MIDI-output of the synth or not.

for example: on the Alesis ION you can change the behaviour of the arpeggiator-MIDI-out... ;)

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Wed Dec 26, 2007 4:15 pm

I was understanding that he wants the software arpegio to an hardware unit.

no ?
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

kinkajou
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:24 am

Post by kinkajou » Wed Dec 26, 2007 7:21 pm

...erm... yes blank, you're right :oops: - not my day 8) :)

4ace
Posts: 525
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:47 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Post by 4ace » Wed Dec 26, 2007 7:53 pm

I believe you'd simply drop an Arp. on the midi track since the midi notes get sent out to the device anyway.

It's been a while since i've used external sound modules so i may be wrong :lol:
MacBook Pro 2.4 Ghz 2Gb
OS X.5.7 | MOTU Ultralite | Live 8 | Ableton Drum Machine's | Addictive Drums | Conectiv+ Torq | Ms. Pinky | AudioDamage

Post Reply