Mute open high hat with Drum Rack

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
mildred23
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:20 am

Mute open high hat with Drum Rack

Post by mildred23 » Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:25 am

Maybe this is a dumb question... but anyway...

With Drum Rack - say I have 2 samples triggered:

on C2: Open High Hat
on C#2: Closed High Hat

Every time I click on Closed High Hat - I want Open High Hat to mute.

(just like a real high hat)

Is this possible?

jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Post by jamester » Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:03 am

Open "Chain List" and then click the circled I-O for the "Show/hide input/output section". You will see the choke groups there, simply assign two (or more) samples to the same number group.
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

mildred23
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 4:20 am

Post by mildred23 » Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:29 am

Thanks that worked!

(should have read the manual!)

@motionsongs
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 6:28 pm

Re: Mute open high hat with Drum Rack

Post by @motionsongs » Sat Aug 31, 2019 6:28 pm

Best answer ever. Thanks!

jonljacobi
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 3:36 am

Re: Mute open high hat with Drum Rack

Post by jonljacobi » Sat Aug 31, 2019 8:11 pm

With the myriad features in DAWs these days, a good read of the manual really helps. I still find stuff I had no idea was there.

Post Reply