rescan midi inputs?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
copong
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 4:33 pm

Re: rescan midi inputs?

Post by copong » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:03 pm

+100

I thought it was a problem with my controller but now I have a second one from a different brand so came to have a look and...

dude, this needs implementing. I can see someone unplugging by accident while playing live, what a catastrophe.

dna598
Posts: 826
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:42 am

Re: rescan midi inputs?

Post by dna598 » Fri Oct 09, 2009 1:34 am

+1 for this. Been able to do this on logic (PC) since forever. Along with retro record (ok, OT). both essential "live" features.

some people (mac snobs) really think they know it all here dont they? I d love to hear their music (not).
ctrl + left/right = select transient

ctrl + shift + left/right = select between transients

ctrl + space = play selection

marue
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:00 pm

Re: rescan midi inputs?

Post by marue » Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:05 pm

push, as Ableton still isn't reacting.

Biffcutwright
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 3:49 am

Re: rescan midi inputs?

Post by Biffcutwright » Thu May 10, 2012 11:48 pm

This thread needs to be revived.

globalgoon
Posts: 725
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2002 10:52 am

Re: rescan midi inputs?

Post by globalgoon » Fri May 11, 2012 9:14 am

Using win 7 via bootcamp, I use bomes midi translator to re-route midi from my controllers to a virtual midi port. Live then uses this virtual midi port as an input.

Now if my midi controllers become unplugged in the middle of a set, I plug them back in and everything is fine!


It'd be nicer if Ableton could fix PC hot-swapping though

Post Reply