using logic 5 for editing samples

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Guest

using logic 5 for editing samples

Post by Guest » Mon Jun 10, 2002 11:27 am

Hi anybody!
I tried to edit a sample with logic, but logic didn´t found the file (it was displayed, but I coudn´t edit and got a error message) Did anyone tried this too? What did I wrong (or is it a bug?)
Thanks in advance, Joh

brainray
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2002 11:23 pm
Location: Mannheim/Germany/Earth
Contact:

Post by brainray » Mon Jun 10, 2002 7:26 pm

You can't use Logic as sample editor by pressing edit in Live.
There are some free sample editors around, like SonicWorx Artist Basic (www.prosoniq.com)

Best

Ray

Guest

logic and LIVE/sampleediting

Post by Guest » Tue Jun 11, 2002 5:50 pm

Thanks Ray! But I ask myself what the problem is...and why this can´t be done, because LIVE offers this workaround. Maybe it´s a logic problem?
I gonna trythe sonic works!

joh
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2002 11:03 am
Location: cologne

Sampleeditor

Post by joh » Fri Jun 14, 2002 2:07 pm

Ok, I answer the question by myself. First start Logic, then LIVE. LIVE appears as Rewire Slave, so route LIVE within LOGICs environment.
Better solution for me now: Waveburner. Sonic works sucks i.m.o Maybe Spark LE is a good solution

Post Reply