Ableton Live 7 dont sync properly with plug-ins!!!! Bug???

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
cube
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:15 pm

Ableton Live 7 dont sync properly with plug-ins!!!! Bug???

Post by cube » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:49 am

I have Ableton Live 7 running in a iMac Intel Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM, OS X 10.4.10 and a lot of plug-ins.

Sonic Charge Microtonic doesnt start at once when using it in Live 7????

It starts at step 2 of the 16 steps instead of step 1, so the drum patterns skip the first bass drum.

I have tested it in Logic Pro and it is dead on there so it must be Ableton Live 7!

It must be Live 7 sends the signal late to the plug-in?

A bug??? if it is it is a huge one.

Please can anybody else test this plug-in with your setup and Mac OS X or Windows based system?

You can download the Demo from here: http://www.soniccharge.com/download

8O

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:30 pm

You are using the live sequencer or the microtonic one ?

-B
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

cube
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:15 pm

Post by cube » Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:50 pm

I make a pattern in Microtonic and run it with Live 7

:)

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:57 pm

I've found that microtonic doesn't start exactly when you start live but it does jump in properly it just misses the first downbeat. way around that is if you actually open mtonics interface and push the stop button while live is stopped and then start live. it's almost like when you stop live mtonic stays at it's current possition, but when you start live mtonic has to take a moment to jump to the beginning and start again. but if you click stop on mtonic then it jumps to the beginning and is ready to go.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:03 pm

cube wrote:I make a pattern in Microtonic and run it with Live 7

:)
But are you:

making the pattern in microtonic and using Live to trigger the step sequencer start?

or

making the pattern in microtonic, saving the pattern as a MIDI file, and then dragging that to a clip location?

cube
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 12:15 pm

Post by cube » Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:09 pm

beats me!

I just make a pattern in Microtonic and then hit play in Live.

It is no problem with Logic.

:)

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:16 pm

Maybe try the second method and see if it still happens.

1. create your pattern using Microtonic's step sequencer
2. save that pattern as a MIDI file
3. drag that file to a clip location on the track
4. hit the stop button on microtonic so it won't be playing both the MIDI from the clip and the step sequencer.

You're going to have to do this anyway if you want to transfer the MIDI data to an arrangement for editing.

kineticUk
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 am

Post by kineticUk » Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:16 pm

cube wrote:It is no problem with Logic.
Maybe Live is a bit shit.
You should report it to ableton support, maybe they can add "works with microtonic without a bug" feature to Live 8.
MacBook MacOS Live 9.7.1 Max for Live Push Logic

ernene
Posts: 384
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 3:46 pm
Location: Rome

Re: Ableton Live 7 dont sync properly with plug-ins!!!! Bug?

Post by ernene » Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:04 am

cube wrote:I have Ableton Live 7 running in a iMac Intel Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM, OS X 10.4.10 and a lot of plug-ins.

Sonic Charge Microtonic doesnt start at once when using it in Live 7????

It starts at step 2 of the 16 steps instead of step 1, so the drum patterns skip the first bass drum.

I have tested it in Logic Pro and it is dead on there so it must be Ableton Live 7!

It must be Live 7 sends the signal late to the plug-in?

A bug??? if it is it is a huge one.

Please can anybody else test this plug-in with your setup and Mac OS X or Windows based system?

You can download the Demo from here: http://www.soniccharge.com/download

8O
Ok, Here I am, on an iMac 2.16 G with 3Gb RAM os X 10.4.11 and TONS of plugs.
I've created a track yesterday (started one to be honest..) using 1 microtonic but with multiple outputs and using microtonics seq. and no problem at all!!!!
No probs on session view or arrang.

Call me lucky? who knows...

Post Reply