Page 1 of 1

Ableton Live 7 dont sync properly with plug-ins!!!! Bug???

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:49 am
by cube
I have Ableton Live 7 running in a iMac Intel Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM, OS X 10.4.10 and a lot of plug-ins.

Sonic Charge Microtonic doesnt start at once when using it in Live 7????

It starts at step 2 of the 16 steps instead of step 1, so the drum patterns skip the first bass drum.

I have tested it in Logic Pro and it is dead on there so it must be Ableton Live 7!

It must be Live 7 sends the signal late to the plug-in?

A bug??? if it is it is a huge one.

Please can anybody else test this plug-in with your setup and Mac OS X or Windows based system?

You can download the Demo from here: http://www.soniccharge.com/download

8O

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:30 pm
by blank
You are using the live sequencer or the microtonic one ?

-B

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:50 pm
by cube
I make a pattern in Microtonic and run it with Live 7

:)

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 7:57 pm
by Johnisfaster
I've found that microtonic doesn't start exactly when you start live but it does jump in properly it just misses the first downbeat. way around that is if you actually open mtonics interface and push the stop button while live is stopped and then start live. it's almost like when you stop live mtonic stays at it's current possition, but when you start live mtonic has to take a moment to jump to the beginning and start again. but if you click stop on mtonic then it jumps to the beginning and is ready to go.

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:03 pm
by beats me
cube wrote:I make a pattern in Microtonic and run it with Live 7

:)
But are you:

making the pattern in microtonic and using Live to trigger the step sequencer start?

or

making the pattern in microtonic, saving the pattern as a MIDI file, and then dragging that to a clip location?

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:09 pm
by cube
beats me!

I just make a pattern in Microtonic and then hit play in Live.

It is no problem with Logic.

:)

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 8:16 pm
by beats me
Maybe try the second method and see if it still happens.

1. create your pattern using Microtonic's step sequencer
2. save that pattern as a MIDI file
3. drag that file to a clip location on the track
4. hit the stop button on microtonic so it won't be playing both the MIDI from the clip and the step sequencer.

You're going to have to do this anyway if you want to transfer the MIDI data to an arrangement for editing.

Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:16 pm
by kineticUk
cube wrote:It is no problem with Logic.
Maybe Live is a bit shit.
You should report it to ableton support, maybe they can add "works with microtonic without a bug" feature to Live 8.

Re: Ableton Live 7 dont sync properly with plug-ins!!!! Bug?

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:04 am
by ernene
cube wrote:I have Ableton Live 7 running in a iMac Intel Core 2 Duo 2GB RAM, OS X 10.4.10 and a lot of plug-ins.

Sonic Charge Microtonic doesnt start at once when using it in Live 7????

It starts at step 2 of the 16 steps instead of step 1, so the drum patterns skip the first bass drum.

I have tested it in Logic Pro and it is dead on there so it must be Ableton Live 7!

It must be Live 7 sends the signal late to the plug-in?

A bug??? if it is it is a huge one.

Please can anybody else test this plug-in with your setup and Mac OS X or Windows based system?

You can download the Demo from here: http://www.soniccharge.com/download

8O
Ok, Here I am, on an iMac 2.16 G with 3Gb RAM os X 10.4.11 and TONS of plugs.
I've created a track yesterday (started one to be honest..) using 1 microtonic but with multiple outputs and using microtonics seq. and no problem at all!!!!
No probs on session view or arrang.

Call me lucky? who knows...