routing live's tracks to individual sound card outputs

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
cryo
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:34 am

routing live's tracks to individual sound card outputs

Post by cryo » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:29 am

i am new to using computers with music, i am using ableton 4 with m-audio firewire 410 ...everything is working except i cant get live's audio tracks to play on specific outputs on my soundcard,,,,i simply want audio track 1 to play on outputs 1&2 of my soundcard, and audio track 2 in live to play on outputs 3&4 of my soundcard ect..ect..i have read the manuals and i cant seem to get it...any help appreciated

the ar
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:42 am
Location: Outer Space

Post by the ar » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:42 am

Preferences > Audio > Output Config
Activate (click and 'green') the outputs you want to use.
Now go to arrangement view (click on the three vertical bars under the three horizontal ones in the upper right corner of the program).
Once you are here go to View and be sure that you have your 'In/Out' option ticked.
Good, now go to the bottom of the Audio Track column.
Here you should see a small 'box' with some pulldown menus such as Audio From, Monitor, Audio To.
Click on the Audio To menu and select your outputs. :)
This is SOOOO a RTFM question, tho'. :P

cryo
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:34 am

Post by cryo » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:52 am

i went to veiw but the in/out selection is not highlighted and i cannot select it

the ar
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:42 am
Location: Outer Space

Post by the ar » Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:58 am

Hmm, you are using Live 4.
Sorry cryo, but I can't help you out any further.
Unfortunately that version and his GUI/functions have been erased from my memory long time ago. :/

cryo
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:34 am

Post by cryo » Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:04 am

ok i have ticked the in/out in the veiw button but where is this small box with pull down menus in session or arrangement?

the ar
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:42 am
Location: Outer Space

Post by the ar » Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:08 am

It's there in BOTH session and arrangement.
For a more 'comfortable' setup I'd suggest you to go session view (my bad, I said Arrangement before).
The other 'steps' are the same as in my first post.

cryo
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:34 am

Post by cryo » Sat Feb 02, 2008 4:25 am

thanks i got it ...yessssss!!!you rule...thanks soooooo much

Post Reply