Automat 1.0 - AGAIN!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:06 pm

Aha, I followed the Microsoft mantra and rebooted... voila! Fonts!

Kozak
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 11:33 am
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands

Post by Kozak » Sat Apr 05, 2008 1:31 pm

I want a windooz version!
Ableton Live 7.0.2 / Keyboard / Mouse

JAMM
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Post by JAMM » Sun Apr 06, 2008 2:41 pm

Hey Stiwi,
Great synth....using it for a long time. Evertime with update,s it,s also getting more stable so thats also nice. mayby i am lazy bur are there more presetsounds?

greetz, Jamm

Winston
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 11:35 pm

Post by Winston » Sun Apr 06, 2008 3:50 pm

JAMM wrote:Hey Stiwi,
Great synth....using it for a long time. Evertime with update,s it,s also getting more stable so thats also nice. mayby i am lazy bur are there more presetsounds?

greetz, Jamm
Hit the random and Evo buttons. Instant presets! :D

stiwi
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 4:27 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by stiwi » Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:03 am

timothyallan wrote:Aha, I followed the Microsoft mantra and rebooted... voila! Fonts!
Sorry about that. That shouldn't be necessary. I'll try to fix that soon.
Buzzer | Buzzer2 | Automat

stiwi
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 4:27 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by stiwi » Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:34 am

Kozak wrote:I want a windooz version!
Sorry. There will be no windows version of Automat (ever). But there are trillions of great freeware synth out there 4 windows. So that shouldn't be a problem. This is no offense against pc's or the like but just personal taste. Thanks 4 asking though. I appreciate it.
Buzzer | Buzzer2 | Automat

stiwi
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 4:27 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by stiwi » Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:38 am

JAMM wrote:Hey Stiwi,
Great synth....using it for a long time. Evertime with update,s it,s also getting more stable so thats also nice. mayby i am lazy bur are there more presetsounds?

greetz, Jamm
No. But i think that users will start creating tons of presets and share them with others as soon as Automat leaves beta stage.
Buzzer | Buzzer2 | Automat

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Homebelly » Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:42 am

Stiwi.

I'm loving your synth,, as i'm sure i have gushed before.
I think i might even have asked this before,,?
Is there any chance you could open up the OSC/LFO so that
we can add our own single cycle waves?
I'm a big fan of building noises using the Architecture waves in simpler/sampler
and would like to go beyond the limits that that style or work flow imposes.
I understand this might end up creating problems with interpolation to avoid
aliasing issues,, but,,, well,,, it would still be cool.

Cheers.
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

stiwi
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 4:27 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by stiwi » Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:50 am

Homebelly wrote:Stiwi.

I'm loving your synth,, as i'm sure i have gushed before.
I think i might even have asked this before,,?
Is there any chance you could open up the OSC/LFO so that
we can add our own single cycle waves?
I'm a big fan of building noises using the Architecture waves in simpler/sampler
and would like to go beyond the limits that that style or work flow imposes.
I understand this might end up creating problems with interpolation to avoid
aliasing issues,, but,,, well,,, it would still be cool.

Cheers.
It's on it's way but it still needs some serious coding. Very cool and without aliasing (i hope). But it's a secret so don't tell anyone. :-)
Until then you can just drop your single cycle waves (aif) into the sample folder (inside the presets folder) and use the OSC in SAMPLE mode.
Buzzer | Buzzer2 | Automat

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Homebelly » Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:08 am

stiwi wrote:
Homebelly wrote:Stiwi.

I'm loving your synth,, as i'm sure i have gushed before.
I think i might even have asked this before,,?
Is there any chance you could open up the OSC/LFO so that
we can add our own single cycle waves?
I'm a big fan of building noises using the Architecture waves in simpler/sampler
and would like to go beyond the limits that that style or work flow imposes.
I understand this might end up creating problems with interpolation to avoid
aliasing issues,, but,,, well,,, it would still be cool.

Cheers.
It's on it's way but it still needs some serious coding. Very cool and without aliasing (i hope). But it's a secret so don't tell anyone. :-)
Until then you can just drop your single cycle waves (aif) into the sample folder (inside the presets folder) and use the OSC in SAMPLE mode.
Actually,, this is all coming back now. We did talk about tis once before didn't we?
I tried this and the problem is that i would have to copy all of my waves into yet another new folder. What would be very cool would to be able to navigate toan already existing common folder.
Have i started being a pain in the ass yet?
Umm,
How about adding a convolution reverb? :wink:
Just kidding,, kinda-sorta.
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

Winston
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 11:35 pm

Post by Winston » Mon Apr 07, 2008 12:59 pm

Homebelly wrote:
stiwi wrote:
Homebelly wrote:Stiwi.

I'm loving your synth,, as i'm sure i have gushed before.
I think i might even have asked this before,,?
Is there any chance you could open up the OSC/LFO so that
we can add our own single cycle waves?
I'm a big fan of building noises using the Architecture waves in simpler/sampler
and would like to go beyond the limits that that style or work flow imposes.
I understand this might end up creating problems with interpolation to avoid
aliasing issues,, but,,, well,,, it would still be cool.

Cheers.
It's on it's way but it still needs some serious coding. Very cool and without aliasing (i hope). But it's a secret so don't tell anyone. :-)
Until then you can just drop your single cycle waves (aif) into the sample folder (inside the presets folder) and use the OSC in SAMPLE mode.
Actually,, this is all coming back now. We did talk about tis once before didn't we?
I tried this and the problem is that i would have to copy all of my waves into yet another new folder. What would be very cool would to be able to navigate toan already existing common folder.
quote]

Single cycle waveforms are so inredibly small though, that even duplicating all of your collection should only add a few dozen mb right?

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Post by supamonsta » Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:51 am

hi stiwi

I'm now running a live rack containing 11 instances of automat, each loaded with a different preset (my lovely huge basses :twisted: )

that is not so much taxing the CPU, but indeed a bit like approx 10%...

so my question is :

IS THERE A WAY TO MAKE AUTOMAT RESPOND TO PROG CHANGES ?

so I could run more instances to make even my pads and other sounds with it, without having to multiply the midi tracks and the preset-racks????


if not I guess this isn't a big problem :wink:

another congra-fuckin-tulations for giving me this terrific bass power !!!!


greetings

robocop
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 5:32 pm

Post by robocop » Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:38 am

monstrejumo wrote:hi stiwi

I'm now running a live rack containing 11 instances of automat, each loaded with a different preset (my lovely huge basses :twisted: )

that is not so much taxing the CPU, but indeed a bit like approx 10%...

so my question is :

IS THERE A WAY TO MAKE AUTOMAT RESPOND TO PROG CHANGES ?

so I could run more instances to make even my pads and other sounds with it, without having to multiply the midi tracks and the preset-racks????


if not I guess this isn't a big problem :wink:

another congra-fuckin-tulations for giving me this terrific bass power !!!!


greetings
There is a workaround to free up some cpu using VST/AU rack, you just have to macro map the 'device on' button and edit each macros as the chain value :wink:

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Post by supamonsta » Sat Sep 06, 2008 12:23 pm

hi robocop,

quote : "you just have to macro map the 'device on' button and edit each macros as the chain value "

could you explain this a little more for me?

I'm getting used to use racks, but not so much the macros.

is it possible to have each chain automat device to turn on/off when chain selector jumps from one to each other?

there are only 8 macro knobs on a rack, but Ive got now much more than 8 automat devices in my "multi-automat" rack...

and I do not use macros to chain select, only the clip envelope named "rack chain selector'...

thanks for you to jump in,
best regards

robocop
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 5:32 pm

Post by robocop » Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:55 am

monstrejumo wrote: is it possible to have each chain automat device to turn on/off when chain selector jumps from one to each other?
YES :)
there are only 8 macro knobs on a rack, but Ive got now much more than 8 automat devices in my "multi-automat" rack...
1.map the chain selector (little red bar on the chain editor) to a macro knob.
2.map each on/off button to that macro knob(only one knob required).
3.now go in 'map mode' and edit each step like the chain values.
and I do not use macros to chain select, only the clip envelope named "rack chain selector'...
You still can use the clip envelope, just turn the macro knob at the max value.

Cheers

Post Reply