how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controller?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
muchachotron
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:33 am

how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controller?

Post by muchachotron » Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:48 am

i'm afraid i'm completely missing something obvious here, but i can't figure out how to make the microkontrol recognized as a supported controller.

- i have it connected via usb
- open the live midi prefs
- select it as a controller from the top slot
- select input "PORT A"
- output "CTRL"
- dump button is active, so i click that (without doing anything on the mK first, maybe this is part of the problem?)
- microkontrol says "Complete" in the main lcd (now orange) and "FxPrm1" in all the others (all now red)
- "scene" button on mK is illuminated, i press it, it turns off, all the pads flash for a moment, and main lcd changes to say "Live"
- i don't have any of the boxes selected for the midi ports below the top control surface selections for the mK

at this point, i'd expect some sort of feedback in live if i move the faders or knobs or pads or anything, but i get nothing. its like i don't have any controller connected.

if i don't use the controller surface selection boxes at the top of the midi prefs, but rather set up the midi ports and assignments all manually, it does work. however, i'd really like to use the mK as a natively supported device, especially now that drum racks supports it.

this is unrelated to my previous question about integration with lc xmu, i'm trying to attack this problem separately.

help!

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Winterpark » Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:27 am

heya....

just been sorting this out myself lately...

download this template, and upload it to your MK using the editor.

cheers,
:)M
Last edited by Winterpark on Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

muchachotron
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:33 am

Post by muchachotron » Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:47 am

hi there am.

thanks, but the link gives me an error "can't find the server".

i thought that being a specifically supported controller in live would make it so loading a template onto the mK would be unnecessary.

regardless, i'd like to try your template.

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Winterpark » Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:27 am

ok link works now.

re: default template... yeah... you would think that it would work wouldn't you!?

but it doesn't.... so i've fixed it... well to be more specific... I fixed the pads to work with drum rack, which didn't work... the rest does work.

:)M
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

muchachotron
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:33 am

Post by muchachotron » Thu Feb 14, 2008 3:47 am

thanks a lot! i'll try this out as soon as i can.

deepfunktribal
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:03 am

@am - template doesn´t work correct

Post by deepfunktribal » Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:07 pm

hey am,

did how u described.
unfortunately the template (scene) does not work correct.

some pads of the korg respond to the right pads, some do not/or respond to wrong pads in ableton drum rack.

best,

chrysalis33rpm
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:56 pm
Location: San Francisco

Post by chrysalis33rpm » Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:33 pm

my response from another thread :

Do a midi dump into your mK.

All the settings on the mK happen automatically.

Make sure you have the proper midi ins and outs enabled, and your routing and monitoring is set up properly.

Save the scene into one of the pads on your mK so that you don't have to do the dump every time.

Works.

chrysalis33rpm
Posts: 1020
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:56 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controll

Post by chrysalis33rpm » Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:35 pm

muchachotron wrote: - i don't have any of the boxes selected for the midi ports below the top control surface selections for the mK
This is your problem.

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: @am - template doesn´t work correct

Post by Winterpark » Sat Feb 16, 2008 10:55 pm

deepfunktribal wrote:hey am,

did how u described.
unfortunately the template (scene) does not work correct.

some pads of the korg respond to the right pads, some do not/or respond to wrong pads in ableton drum rack.

best,
heya,

got this working yet? It works fine here.

did you use the microkontrol librarian software to transmit the template to your MK?
Then use scene 1.... it should be called "Live" and have all the pads with lights off.

then you have to set it up in live as a control surface... look at the picture i attached in the zip file, that should help you to do it.

If the sliders work at turning up and down the track volumes, then you have it set correctly... if they aren't, then you dont.

with drum racks, it follows what is on screen, as it should with Pad control.

let me know how you go.

:)M
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

ashtonron
Posts: 355
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:29 pm
Location: Oslo

Re: how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controller?

Post by ashtonron » Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:57 am

if you are on mac there is also LC-Xmu which provides mackie control emulation for the micro kontrol.. works great :)
Ableton Suite 8, Komplete 6, Macbook + IMac, Nuforce Icon HDP, Art tubefire 8, Korg MicroKontrol + wacKMK, Oxygen 8 +++
http://soundcloud.com/ashtonron

e.maynard
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 6:07 pm
Location: Afton, Virginia
Contact:

Re: how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controller?

Post by e.maynard » Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:16 pm

I tried your template..... but lemme try again.
Are you using Live 8?
I wish the pads worked for Drum Racks and with Impulse.

I can't figure out how to map the pads.

e.maynard
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 6:07 pm
Location: Afton, Virginia
Contact:

Re: how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controller?

Post by e.maynard » Wed Jun 03, 2009 6:06 pm

LC-Xmu...............

Not easy to find online.
What's up?

gpvillamil
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 6:07 am

Re: how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controller?

Post by gpvillamil » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:26 pm

I have my mK working fine with drum racks using AM's template, but Ableton's own control surface reference shows the drum pads on the mK as controlling bank switching between groups of parameters. This sounds useful, but I can't get it to work.

Ideally, I'd have one scene on the mK setup to work with drum racks, and another scene where the drum pads are used to switch parameter banks.

However, I don't know where to start.

e.maynard
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 6:07 pm
Location: Afton, Virginia
Contact:

Re: how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controller?

Post by e.maynard » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:39 pm

gpvillamil wrote: Ideally, I'd have one scene on the mK setup to work with drum racks, and another scene where the drum pads are used to switch parameter banks.

However, I don't know where to start.
I'd love to have 2 setups one for Drumracks, & one for Impulse.

I'd pay some one to write a step by step for this.

Winterpark
Posts: 1671
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 2:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: how to setup microkontrol as natively supported controller?

Post by Winterpark » Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:10 pm

i'm on 8 yes...

i'll make up a new template, which has different things on different scenes.

it's pretty easy, using the MK editor, as long as you know which cc numbers and note numbers you have to use...

give me a day or so...
web | fb | sc | twt | bc

Post Reply