Key command to start from beginning?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Key command to start from beginning?

Post by jamester » Mon Feb 18, 2008 6:28 am

Is there one? Surely there must be!

I'm looking in the Keyboard Shortcuts/Transport section of TFM (28.5), and it ain't there...
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Post by jamester » Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:51 am

In the midst of this uh...hilarious race to 1000...if someone could give me an answer some time that would be swell.

Oh, and "bump". :roll:
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Post by jamester » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:06 am

I'm gonna go ahead and assume "No" then. Which is fuckin' lame, so I hope i'm wrong and somebody sets me straight.

Seriously, no way to start from "0" in Arrange without the cursor being there?



...aaaaaand BUMP!
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by GUY SMILEY » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:24 am

no i don't think so

jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Post by jamester » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:29 am

Thanks man, bummer...
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

hoffman2k
Posts: 14678
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:34 am

Make a locator at the beginning and assign a key to that.

ozone7
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 4:23 pm

Post by ozone7 » Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:07 pm

I've got to say that I agree that the play from functionality is very poor in Live.

There seem to be so many different ways to "play from", none of which make much sense to me as a user since Live 3.

To my mind Live 4 had it down, with a curser that you double clicked on the timeline and it played from there every time until you moved it.

So simple. So useful.

Now you edit something and it plays from that point every time.

Really useful if you've just moved the third snare beat in the bar on the fourth bar of the chorus.....

OK. So I click on the timeline and it plays fom there. Great. So you move the snare a bit to the left and want it to play again.

Oh, I have to click on the timeline again? But I've just zoomed in. So I zoom out, cllick on the timeline on bar one of the chorus and zoom back in again.

Still not quite right. Go through the whole thing again. And again. Til you get bored and create a marker which you mark as Set Song Start here. But then you want to play into the chorus from the second bar out into the verse. Gotta move the marker.

It. IS. SLOWER.

Why? Because you have to find the marker and move it. Rather than just click on the timeline.

What's wrong with a "play again" function? That might at least be a work-around.

Sorry. Off to bang my head against that brick wall again.

Guess no-one else remembers how cool it used to be.

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:12 pm

ctrl+spacebar

or shift + spacebar

not sure

but one works

-B
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:15 pm

Just checked

it's ctrl+spacebar

enjoy

!
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Post by jamester » Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:41 am

blank wrote:Just checked

it's ctrl+spacebar

enjoy

!
Ctrl+Spacebar does the same as Spacebar alone - playback from the cursor. Shift+Spacebar is "pause", to playback from wherever the music was stopped regardless of cursor.

I guess what I really want is a key command for Rewinding back to the beginning. In Reaper (where key commands are logical as well as freely assignable), this is defaulted to "W", the way it should be. So a quick W then Spacebar to start from the beginning; since Live does the double-Stop button for Rewind, it is impossible to have a key command for Rewind - correct?
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Sun Feb 24, 2008 4:37 am

oops

My bad

:)
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Post by doc holiday » Sun Feb 24, 2008 5:13 am

key map the stop button and press it twice

save it as a template

jamester
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 7:43 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Post by jamester » Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:41 am

doc holiday wrote:key map the stop button and press it twice

save it as a template
So simple and logical, it certainly should work!

But it doesn't. I've got "S" mapped for Stop. It says so in the Key Mappings box, and when I hit S the Key boxes and such light up as they should...but nothing happens. It neither stops the playback nor rewinds upon double-click.

Now that's odd. :?
Purrrfect Audio PC by Jim Roseberry
Edirol UA-1000, Korg PadKontrol, Dynaudio BM 5A's
REAPER, Live, Sound Forge

boraxx
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:31 pm
Location: London for now.
Contact:

Post by boraxx » Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:59 am

i have stop mapped to "1" in my computer keyboard. it works, but the problem is when any value box / slider / knob is in focus (which is A LOT OF THE TIME) cause then that interface element will try and get they keyboard input.

SO, play from beggining becomes:

ESC + 1 + SPACE

workarounds!

subbasshead
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 8:30 am
Location: wellington, new zealand

Post by subbasshead » Sun Feb 24, 2008 7:52 pm

this thread has raised two issues that need to be addressed in the next version

1. a single keystroke to rewidn to zero & start playback

2. sort out the focus
it really bugs me when i cant use +/- to zoom without using the mosue to click
somewhere first, to shift focus... fair enough if there are 2 or 3 possibilities
of what I coudl be zooming, BUT if there is only one then zoom!!!!!!!
I find LIVE slow to edit in (comapred w ProTools) for this reason alone
I can cut & do everything in PT without using a mouse
I cant do the same in LIVE without a whole lot of trial & error & setting up quickeys...

/end vent

Post Reply