triggering samples in drum rack

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
iomega
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:24 pm

triggering samples in drum rack

Post by iomega » Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:14 pm

When I've made all my slices in recycle -> save it -> and put them onto the drum rack why is it when I press a key or pad on my keyboard (axiom49)
I have to hold it down in order for it to play out.

Is there a way so that when I hit the pad the sample plays out. eg. MPC

koneko
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:32 am
Location: berlin

Post by koneko » Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:19 pm

i dont know what went wrong in the process, but it should definitely react like mpc. is it possible that the sample start is not set right? does the sample plays from simpler within the drum rack? what do you see there in the sample view? is the attack set too high?

iomega
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:24 pm

Post by iomega » Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:06 am

I see the simpler and the sample within that, and all the slices that were made.
I'm not sure what you mean by the sample start isn't set right.
this is what I got on my screen.

thnx for all the help

Image

iomega
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:24 pm

Post by iomega » Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:30 pm

anyone...know what the prob could be from seeing the screenshot above

koneko
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:32 am
Location: berlin

Post by koneko » Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:37 pm

maybe i didnt quite understand the problem. you have to press the key very long to hear your sample played? or the sample cuts down when you release the key?

iomega
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:24 pm

Post by iomega » Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:43 pm

I have to hold down the key or pad to let the sample play out...
what I want to do it just press and release and the sample on that part of the drum rack play out instead of me holding it down for 2bars


I have each part sliced up to play for 2bars

when I use a preset drum rack kit
it works fine. I press a pad or key and the sound plays out, without me holding down on the pad or key

koneko
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:32 am
Location: berlin

Post by koneko » Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:50 pm

max up the decay, sustain and release. works now ?

iomega
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:24 pm

Post by iomega » Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:00 pm

yeesssssssss finally
thnx alot man I really appreciate it :D

Post Reply