microphone trouble, no input

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

microphone trouble, no input

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:19 pm

Hi!

Ok so i went out and bought a few things. A sontronics condensor mic, an Alto DI1 (linedriver) and various things.

I just can't get any input.

I have two audio interfaces, an m-audio fast track usb and then a more sturdy Infrasonic Deux firewire interface.

I connect the microphone with an xlr cable to the ALTO's input, then an xlr -> jack to the infrasonic interface (no phantom power, hence the linedriver). I did put a battery in the Alto, and its turned on (and the light blinks).

And if i run with the m-audio, then an xlr-xlr cable from the linedriver.

NO sound. Is there anything wrong in my setup?
Last edited by thefool on Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

olio89
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:12 pm
Location: toyland

Post by olio89 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:21 pm

have you try pluggin the mic straight into a speaker?

thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:22 pm

a condensor mic needs power i'd suppose. Or am i wrong? Can the amp on my monitors amplify the signal enough?

olio89
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:12 pm
Location: toyland

Post by olio89 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:26 pm

oh yeah if it needs power, power it via phantom or that line driver you mentioned, i find when i plug mics straight into my audio interfaces they are very quiet, but when i plug into my mixer first then amplify - much better!

thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:29 pm

yes but i do that already. But noting goes in!

thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:33 pm

my guess

either the linedriver (alto di1) is not set up correctly (wonder.. it can't be so hard!), the linedriver does not work, or the mic do not work.. :(

i hope its the first of course...

thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:50 pm

I also tried different cables so i don't think thats where the problem is. "#¤"#¤!"¤#"#&¤&&#&"/Y#¤#&(U

thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:23 pm

CAN SOMEONE TELL ME WHY THE SALESMAN CONVINCED ME I NEEDED A LINEDRIVER WHEN I GOT IN THERE TELLING I NEED A PREAMP

olio89
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:12 pm
Location: toyland

Post by olio89 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:24 pm

where did you buy from so i never go there :lol:

mikemc
Posts: 5454
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm
Location: Maryland USA
Contact:

Post by mikemc » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:25 pm

thefool wrote:CAN SOMEONE TELL ME WHY THE SALESMAN CONVINCED ME I NEEDED A LINEDRIVER WHEN I GOT IN THERE TELLING I NEED A PREAMP
) what part of 'salesman' don't you understand? :)

did you get a warranty, too :)

thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:25 pm

i'm packing this linedriver down. I'm pissed.. i was hoping i could use the stuff tonight! If they don't have a fucking preamp for me instead i'm going to go f*****

mikemc
Posts: 5454
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 2:14 pm
Location: Maryland USA
Contact:

Post by mikemc » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:27 pm

thefool wrote:i'm packing this linedriver down. I'm pissed.. i was hoping i could use the stuff tonight! If they don't have a fucking preamp for me instead i'm going to go f*****
that is a drag. sometimes, a DI will have a phantom power capability too, maybe that's what he thought he was selling you.

thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:29 pm

Well i'll give them 1 more chance tomorrow.

Alto DI1: http://www.directproaudio.com/product.c ... ctid=13528

what he sold me.

Can you tell me, is there any idea in keeping this for taking the mic in (eg ground lift or phase shifting?)?

d*cease
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 7:55 pm
Location: you know where i am @

Post by d*cease » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:30 pm

mikemc wrote:did you get a warranty, too :)
lol, 4reel :lol:

thefool
Posts: 1848
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:29 pm

Post by thefool » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:31 pm

mikemc wrote:
thefool wrote:CAN SOMEONE TELL ME WHY THE SALESMAN CONVINCED ME I NEEDED A LINEDRIVER WHEN I GOT IN THERE TELLING I NEED A PREAMP
) what part of 'salesman' don't you understand? :)

did you get a warranty, too :)
:lol:

No actually not, they didn't even try to push me to anything. I guess he just thought it would do the job.

Post Reply