tascam us-122???

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
RJ
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 12:37 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

tascam us-122???

Post by RJ » Sat Jun 26, 2004 10:43 pm

How would this perform setting up loops in real time? Too much latency for it to work? just wondering since it's so much less than firewire.

Nick Maxwell
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 5:31 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by Nick Maxwell » Sat Jun 26, 2004 10:57 pm

I use the us-122 on my inspiron 8200 and have never run into latency issues. Contrary to popular belief, usb 1 is just fine for audio. I can run a very large amount of tracks with loads of fx and vsts while recording in on a couple tracks, all without the slightest glitch.

- Nick

Kodama

Post by Kodama » Sun Jun 27, 2004 12:32 am

ASIO on XP is 28ms total in/out, I think 7 on the out.

OSX is about 22ms total I think.

Low CPU can cause crackles if things get hot & heavy and you have to increase your latency, but I think that's with any type of interface.

If you don't need preamps, the FW AudioPhile is around the same price.

I expect there to be more 2/2 Fw interfaces at namm this year

Lucid
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Boston

It sucks

Post by Lucid » Mon Jul 19, 2004 2:03 am

I experimented with the US-122 today. It's going back. Too unstable with Live. I even got a blue screen of death in XP, that never, ever happened before. Lame.

Also, the headphone out and main out are the from the same source, there is really only a single stereo out.

It's cool that it's USB powered, but who really needs more glitchy hardware? Not me. I figured I'd take a chance on it, but if you surf the net a bit, you will find that my experience with the US-122 is far from unique.

I was using all the latest drivers and a minimal set when I experienced the big crash and audio dropouts.

astromass
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 1:11 pm

Post by astromass » Mon Jul 19, 2004 4:45 am

i find mine to be bulky and uncomfortable. the knobs suck and i get glitches in osX running on a powerbook 867mHz G4, 768 ram, 120gb firewire drive. this just sucks.....i dunno what is going on....
nyquist theorem and nyquil...

lowbot
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 9:57 pm

Post by lowbot » Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:53 am

I was playing around with beta 4 tonight, with my us-428, with all 4 input channels routed from my sequenced virus kc. Out of curiosity, I slid the latency down to 1ms and it worked with no crackles! 8O All the patterns were in time with other drum loops going. That's with Live monitoring the channels with effects on them. I'm running this on a G5 with Panther.

serotoninsteve
Posts: 1094
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 2:27 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Re: It sucks

Post by serotoninsteve » Fri Jul 23, 2004 1:27 pm

Lucid wrote:Also, the headphone out and main out are the from the same source, there is really only a single stereo out.

Hello, I just wanted to order because of the instruments ins, but if there realy is only one stereo out I can´t use it for DJ use, need a master and cue out!
Can anybody confirm this?
If yes then it´s really crap for me!

Greetings! 8)
MBP 15,4" 2,53GHz C2D 4Gb late 2008 / Mac OS X.6.2 / Novation Remote 37SL Compact / TriggerFinger / FaderfoxDJ2 / Padkontrol / UC33 / SM Audio TB202 / Audiofire2 / Apogee Duet / Event OPAL's / HD25 /

lowbot
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 9:57 pm

Post by lowbot » Fri Jul 23, 2004 4:29 pm

That's true. Only one bus going out.

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Post by bigbadotis » Tue Sep 14, 2004 3:25 pm

can you use all four inputs at once with this? can't find confirmation anywhere...

bigbadotis
Posts: 836
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:31 pm
Location: rochester, ny
Contact:

Post by bigbadotis » Tue Sep 14, 2004 3:28 pm

sorry, found it, it cannot do all four inputs simulataneously.

Post Reply