Yamaha AN200 - anybody using one of these?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
catch22
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Yamaha AN200 - anybody using one of these?

Post by catch22 » Mon Mar 17, 2008 7:42 pm

I am trying to get program changes to work by assigning program, bank and sub-bank on clips.

Is there anybody that has managed to do this because for the AN200 as I can't get it to work?

Thanks

exper
Posts: 362
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 1:07 am
Location: Southern New Jersey

Post by exper » Mon Mar 17, 2008 10:46 pm

I just tried it, and it worked without a problem. I used an external instrument plugin on a MIDI track. You might need to double check the an's utility settings.

catch22
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Post by catch22 » Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:16 am

ok.Thanks. For some reason it just started working. Not sure what I did though...

Does anybody know what to populate in bank and sub-bank to access the presets past program's 1-128?

The manual says MSB 63, LSB 1 but this does not seem to do anything.

Thanks

Post Reply