All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: TrackTeam Audio - MPD ACCESS for the MPD24 - Free App -
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:09 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1764
Location: Here and There
Image


TrackTeam Audio is proud to announce MPD ACCESS

MPD ACCESS allows MPD24 users to ACCESS the Transport Controls and Pad Pressure functionalities to use with Ableton Live or any other software/hardware that doesnt understand poly pressure, channel pressure, or MMC MIDI messages.
The source is available with the download.

To Download:
Go to http://www.trackteamaudio.com/forum/phpBB2/index.php and register. Once you confirm registration, Log in and go to:
http://www.trackteamaudio.com/forum/php ... .php?t=132

You will see where to download the file.

For OS X and Windows.Max/MSP Source included in download

Enjoy!
TrackTeam Audio

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:23 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Posts: 456
Location: bremen
That sounds great.
Will defenitly give it a try later today.
Is there an instruction how to do it?
And what does it means:Pad pressure functionalities?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:06 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1764
Location: Here and There
There are Instructions In the zip file and also in the patch.

Quote:
And what does it means:Pad pressure functionalities?

short answer: Basically you can use the pads on the MPD as knobs or Faders.

Long answer: The MPD24 can send out Channel Pressure or Poly Pressure from all Pads. This is similar to aftertouch on a keyboard. When you press and hold a pad on the MPD24, the MPD is actually sending MIDI messages everytime it senses the slightest increase or decrease in pressure. The problem is that Akai, in it's infinite wisdom, chose to hardcode these messages to Channel Pressure or Poly Pressure. Live, and many other programs/hardwares, doesn't/don't understand these messages sent out by the MPD24. MPD ACCESS translates these messages into something Live can understand, like a CC...

Hope that makes sense...

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:32 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:47 am
Posts: 203
Wow I was just thinking about how great it would be to control plugs with pad pressure.

It Max/MSP required to use this?

Will this work with the MPD32 and/or will it be easily adaptable?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 2:38 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Posts: 456
Location: bremen
I can't get it working now.
What i don't exactly know is the step to
change all pads to pressure control in the mpd.
And another question:when i did all to get it
working that way,is it still possible to use ableton's automaping
which will be part of the next update?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:14 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:44 am
Posts: 82
Location: Paris
hi

i just bought an mpd24, and there's a little mistake in your max/msp patch.

you use the midiin object to get the pressure but you have to filter some values (208, 144, 128, pad number).

just replace your midiin object with this and it's done :

#P window setfont "Sans Serif" 9.;
#P window linecount 1;
#P newex 391 121 21 196617 t 0;
#P newex 406 172 32 196617 print;
#P newex 369 170 21 196617 t 2;
#P newex 369 148 47 196617 gate 2 0;
#P newex 369 122 21 196617 t 1;
#P newex 332 77 97 196617 route 208 144 128;
#P newex 330 52 37 196617 midiin;
#P connect 0 0 1 0;
#P connect 1 1 2 0;
#P fasten 6 0 3 0 396 144 374 144;
#P fasten 4 0 3 0 374 192 361 192 361 144 374 144;
#P connect 2 0 3 0;
#P connect 3 0 4 0;
#P connect 1 2 6 0;
#P connect 1 3 3 1;
#P connect 3 1 5 0;
#P window clipboard copycount 7;

cheers

g.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:56 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 7:28 pm
Posts: 43
G. wrote:
hi

i just bought an mpd24, and there's a little mistake in your max/msp patch.

you use the midiin object to get the pressure but you have to filter some values (208, 144, 128, pad number).

just replace your midiin object with this and it's done :

#P window setfont "Sans Serif" 9.;
#P window linecount 1;
#P newex 391 121 21 196617 t 0;
#P newex 406 172 32 196617 print;
#P newex 369 170 21 196617 t 2;
#P newex 369 148 47 196617 gate 2 0;
#P newex 369 122 21 196617 t 1;
#P newex 332 77 97 196617 route 208 144 128;
#P newex 330 52 37 196617 midiin;
#P connect 0 0 1 0;
#P connect 1 1 2 0;
#P fasten 6 0 3 0 396 144 374 144;
#P fasten 4 0 3 0 374 192 361 192 361 144 374 144;
#P connect 2 0 3 0;
#P connect 3 0 4 0;
#P connect 1 2 6 0;
#P connect 1 3 3 1;
#P connect 3 1 5 0;
#P window clipboard copycount 7;

cheers

g.


Seeing the handcode for max makes me yern for max 5 to come out 8O ....Nice patch! I will try it out tonight.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:55 pm 

Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Posts: 11650
Location: Denmark
CBirkholz wrote:
G. wrote:
hi

i just bought an mpd24, and there's a little mistake in your max/msp patch.

you use the midiin object to get the pressure but you have to filter some values (208, 144, 128, pad number).

just replace your midiin object with this and it's done :

#P window setfont "Sans Serif" 9.;
#P window linecount 1;
#P newex 391 121 21 196617 t 0;
#P newex 406 172 32 196617 print;
#P newex 369 170 21 196617 t 2;
#P newex 369 148 47 196617 gate 2 0;
#P newex 369 122 21 196617 t 1;
#P newex 332 77 97 196617 route 208 144 128;
#P newex 330 52 37 196617 midiin;
#P connect 0 0 1 0;
#P connect 1 1 2 0;
#P fasten 6 0 3 0 396 144 374 144;
#P fasten 4 0 3 0 374 192 361 192 361 144 374 144;
#P connect 2 0 3 0;
#P connect 3 0 4 0;
#P connect 1 2 6 0;
#P connect 1 3 3 1;
#P connect 3 1 5 0;
#P window clipboard copycount 7;

cheers

g.


Seeing the handcode for max makes me yern for max 5 to come out 8O ....Nice patch! I will try it out tonight.
true, the code for max5 is really gorgeous!

Good looking out on sharing the patch, Mike!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:21 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1764
Location: Here and There
timbreland wrote:
Wow I was just thinking about how great it would be to control plugs with pad pressure.

It Max/MSP required to use this?

Will this work with the MPD32 and/or will it be easily adaptable?


No, you dont need to purchase Max/MSP. you can just use the freely available max runtime.

current OS X runtime:
http://www.cycling74.com/download/maxmspruntime463.dmg

current Windows runtime:
http://www.cycling74.com/download/maxmspruntime463.zip

MPD ACCESS should work with anything that sends out channel pressure messages...So, if the MPD32 sends out channel pressure, should work fine.

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 4:19 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:47 am
Posts: 203
mike@TrackTeam Audio wrote:
MPD ACCESS should work with anything that sends out channel pressure messages...So, if the MPD32 sends out channel pressure, should work fine.


Great I will try it as soon as I get my MPD32, hopefully soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:44 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Posts: 456
Location: bremen
Anybody knows if i can still use the upcoming Ableton automap mode
when i'm using trackteams MPD acces?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 5:28 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:44 am
Posts: 82
Location: Paris
hi

my pads was not configured in poly pressure mode.

that's why i faced some troubles.

it works fine with poly pressure :)

g


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:19 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1764
Location: Here and There
maze23a wrote:
Anybody knows if i can still use the upcoming Ableton automap mode
when i'm using trackteams MPD acces?


Sure, as long as you have the right notes set up for automap coming from the MPD, automap should work. MPD ACCESS spits out the same notes that are set up on your MPD, the knobs and faders are just sent through.

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 5:42 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 11:16 am
Posts: 83
Location: Copenhagen
Thanks A lot Mike!
I Dusted of my akai mpd16 and the pressure sensitivity is great.
I cant get it to work with poly pressure though, seems to be some kind of take over problem. Anybody have any ideas on how to solve this?

Well thanks Again! super contribution.
Regards
Foss

_________________
Macbook
Quatafire 610
Remote 25 SL
Genelec 1030A, ESI nEar 05 & Behringer monitors
Analogue gear

http://www.soundcloud.com/foss


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:00 pm 

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:27 pm
Posts: 1764
Location: Here and There
pale1 wrote:
Thanks A lot Mike!
I Dusted of my akai mpd16 and the pressure sensitivity is great.
I cant get it to work with poly pressure though, seems to be some kind of take over problem. Anybody have any ideas on how to solve this?

Well thanks Again! super contribution.
Regards
Foss


Foss-
I from what I know, the MPD16 doesnt output poly pressure. So the Poly pressure -> CC feature will not work with the 16. If Im wrong let me know and ill try to get something implemented.

_________________
Some Music


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group