Rewire - Logic 8 with Ableton 7 - no plugins loading?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
catch22
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Rewire - Logic 8 with Ableton 7 - no plugins loading?

Post by catch22 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:10 pm

I am trying to rewire Ableton 7 with Logic 8.
I open Logic first, then Ableton.

As the Ableton set starts to load up I get a message for each and every one of my plugins that they can't be loaded.

Any ideas what's going on here?
The Ableton set loads up by itself without any problems.

Thanks for the help

ewistrand
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2002 5:33 am
Location: Eagan, Minnesota

Post by ewistrand » Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:19 pm

You can't use plugins inside Live when it's a ReWire slave.

ew

catch22
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Post by catch22 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 5:47 pm

That explains it then!

SMonk
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:18 am
Location: Stockholm

Post by SMonk » Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:16 pm

By the way, has the reason for this peculiar limitation ever been explained?

catch22
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Post by catch22 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:29 pm

Its a shame this does not work. It would be nice if you could put a track together in ableton and then do the bounce into ableton. Thats what i was trying to do anyway

catch22
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:37 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Post by catch22 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:33 pm

Sorry. Meant bounce into logic. (Bit drunk)

Post Reply