Midi Yoke Program for Mac?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
JJarvis
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: Oakland, CA

Midi Yoke Program for Mac?

Post by JJarvis » Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:28 pm

I'm trying to use a PD patch with Ableton and I'm having trouble routing the midi. I've already tried MidiPipe but for some reason I'm getting reverse inputs and outputs. Midi in is showing up as my output and midi out is showing as my input. Any other programs like this or suggestions on how to get midipipe working?
Logic Studio, Live 7, Max 5, Monome 64, and Desktop Evolver

mdk
Posts: 914
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 3:51 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Post by mdk » Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:46 pm

cant you just create midi busses with the IAC control panel thingy?
Pr0k Records - Bandcamp Facebook Twitter

JJarvis
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: Oakland, CA

Post by JJarvis » Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:30 pm

Really? Thanks, I'm still not a mac expert. That's kind of cool.
Logic Studio, Live 7, Max 5, Monome 64, and Desktop Evolver

mdk
Posts: 914
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 3:51 pm
Location: Skopje, Macedonia
Contact:

Post by mdk » Wed Mar 26, 2008 3:34 pm

im no expert either, i just tried it the other day.

go to /Applications/Utilities/Audio MIDI Setup

then in the MIDI Devices tab you can double click the IAC Driver and add ports there.

apparently IAC actually stands for 'inter-application communication'. didnt know that until i read the help file :)

sorted.
Pr0k Records - Bandcamp Facebook Twitter

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Wed Mar 26, 2008 5:08 pm

I used Midiyoke on PC. Since migrating to Mac a few months back - IAC does it for me. The cool thing is that you can name your ports. I've got:

Plain Midi 1
Plain Midi 2
Live Remote
Live Sync

For a total of four virtual ports. That covers my inter-application-communication needs Max/Msp<->Live.

-M

Post Reply