Rendering wavs for external rack gear

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Enots
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:02 am

Rendering wavs for external rack gear

Post by Enots » Tue Apr 15, 2008 6:47 pm

Hey, I just updated to version 7 and the new features are working really well and increasing work flow (from version 6)!

I did have a question. I use the "external instrument" rack instrument with reason via rewire and it renders sounds from reason 4 w/o a problem. I assumed that it's real-time rendering since none of the data is actually in ableton, just rewired as audio.

Sooo, I got to thinking: is this the same method of retrieval for audio using an actual synth or rack geared piece of equipment? Will it render the sound of an external sampler in "real time", but with the ease of a click of a button or do I have to record it in as an audio track first?

Thanks!
Christ Jesus is King
www.tonystonebeats.com

Enots
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:02 am

Post by Enots » Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:52 pm

nobody has tried this?
Christ Jesus is King
www.tonystonebeats.com

Enots
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:02 am

Post by Enots » Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:26 am

Had to run the test myself since nobody responded :)

I connected my novation x station up (as a VA synth) to my midi settup and froze the track after I recorded midi.

Ableton waits for audio at the inputs to get silent (10 seconds- which you can skip if your inputs are all silent), then it begins to render in real time. Other than that, it behaves exactly as if it were a vsti!

Good job abe. Mekes using external keys and synths much easier
Christ Jesus is King
www.tonystonebeats.com

Post Reply