Midi Controller - Toggle Instrument & Interface Mapping

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
jimbalaya
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:13 pm
Contact:

Midi Controller - Toggle Instrument & Interface Mapping

Post by jimbalaya » Sat May 10, 2008 2:58 pm

I've got an Edirol PCR-30, and I'm using the Live2 mapping that comes with it as a starting point for mapping out the keys of the controller to different pieces of the interface (start, stop, volume, crossfader, track/scene launching, etc - standard stuff)... I believe Edirol named these 'Control Drivers'.
The problem that I currently have is that, while I'm doing well in mapping the controller out to the interface, these settings take precedence when trying to just play a VST as well. So, if I arm the MIDI track that contains the VST and start playing the keyboard, all of my key presses are interpreted as interface actions (launching tracks & scenes, etc).
Part of the installation for this 'Control Driver' was to copy Template.als into '~/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 7.0.5' (Mac OS X). So far, the only way to regain "normal" use of my keys on the controller is to quit Ableton, move that Template.als file out of the directory, and restart Ableton. Does anyone know of an easier way to toggle between using this controller with VSTs and with the Ableton interface?

jimbalaya
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:13 pm
Contact:

really? no?

Post by jimbalaya » Tue May 13, 2008 3:07 am

this is just something that i have to live with?...

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Tue May 13, 2008 3:29 am

I think the idea is to switch to another preset on the pcr-30 instead of fudging about with live templates.

Manipulate standard live stuff: preset 1
Something else: presets 2+

soundwave
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:47 pm

Post by soundwave » Tue May 13, 2008 4:25 pm

Machinate wrote:I think the idea is to switch to another preset on the pcr-30 instead of fudging about with live templates.

Manipulate standard live stuff: preset 1
Something else: presets 2+
X-actly and if you need other functions,you can assign them to other MIDI channels on the same memory.
In short, 1 rotary/button/key can perform 16 different assigments, on 16 midi channels...
Make sure that the memory you want to use, (other then memory 0) is all mapped to one midi channel.
TGFM :lol:
Familiarity Breeds Contempt

jimbalaya
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:13 pm
Contact:

Post by jimbalaya » Wed May 14, 2008 2:55 pm

I see...
The trouble is that, within the PCR Editor, I can only configure the knobs & faders ... All of the key presses, which are mapped to triggering clips, are configured in the template - basically, it's a pre-made MIDI-Map-Mode configuration

Maybe I should completely re-map this configuration so that the keys I'm using are either at the extreme high or low end of my available range...... Again, this is assuming that there's no way to "turn on" and "turn off" the current MIDI-Map settings....

j0shu@
Posts: 547
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:27 pm
Location: tn
Contact:

Post by j0shu@ » Wed May 14, 2008 5:02 pm

jimbalaya wrote:I see...
The trouble is that, within the PCR Editor, I can only configure the knobs & faders ... All of the key presses, which are mapped to triggering clips, are configured in the template - basically, it's a pre-made MIDI-Map-Mode configuration

Maybe I should completely re-map this configuration so that the keys I'm using are either at the extreme high or low end of my available range...... Again, this is assuming that there's no way to "turn on" and "turn off" the current MIDI-Map settings....
thats how i do it, only use the very lowest octaves that i would never play...

soundwave
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:47 pm

Post by soundwave » Thu May 15, 2008 1:48 pm

jimbalaya wrote:I see...
The trouble is that, within the PCR Editor, I can only configure the knobs & faders ... All of the key presses, which are mapped to triggering clips, are configured in the template - basically, it's a pre-made MIDI-Map-Mode configuration

Maybe I should completely re-map this configuration so that the keys I'm using are either at the extreme high or low end of my available range...... Again, this is assuming that there's no way to "turn on" and "turn off" the current MIDI-Map settings....
Maybe I didn't explain it well....(english is not my mother language)
In my PCR M50, I am in mem.1. I reassigned rotarys/faders to same midi channel (1) and whatever functions I need. Overwrite memory in PCR.
When I want to assign clips, the clip assignment is done in LIVE's midi map mode, change PCR to midi channel 2, and assign clip1- C1, clip2- C#1, etc..
Now PCR's keyboard on midi channel 2 will trigger clips ONLY.
When I switch back to midi channel 1, C1 note on midi channel 1 will not trigger clips, it is again default "note" C1
You can imagine the amount of "tasks" you can add to keyboard :idea: All ons/offs/recording clips/effects etc...

I find it quicker to change midi channels to have other functions...
Familiarity Breeds Contempt

jimbalaya
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:13 pm
Contact:

Post by jimbalaya » Thu May 15, 2008 7:10 pm

When I want to assign clips, the clip assignment is done in LIVE's midi map mode, change PCR to midi channel 2, and assign clip1- C1, clip2- C#1, etc..
Now PCR's keyboard on midi channel 2 will trigger clips ONLY.


Ah-HA!
I understand what you're saying, now. I'll give it a shot when I get back home...
Thanks for coming back to clear that up

Post Reply