Metronome toggle on/off by MIDI controller-- can't do

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
feyshay
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD

Metronome toggle on/off by MIDI controller-- can't do

Post by feyshay » Sat May 10, 2008 3:22 pm

I have a Behringer FCB 1010 and a Tranzport as my main controllers.
My setup is decent. However, I can not toggle the metronome on/off with MIDI control. It will switch on with a CC note but will not switch off with the same note. I have no problem with the on/off toggle for track start/stop and record-arm on/off.
Can you not toggle metronome on/off by MIDI control?

feyshay
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD

Post by feyshay » Mon May 12, 2008 5:11 pm

I have solved this for now by using a MIDI pedal to control cue output volume (and thus metronome volume).
However, I am pretty sure you cannot toggle the metronome by MIDI input.
Can anyone else substantiate that?

pajhonka
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Contact:

Post by pajhonka » Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:11 pm

That isn't true. You just need to use either the IAC Driver (MAC) or Midi Yoke (PC) and output a MIDI channel to it (i.e. IAC Driver: Channel 1). Then create a MIDI clip that automates a CC (0 to 127). Those act like hubs to route MIDI back into your software.

If you're on a Mac, you can use the attached .als file. Before using it, go to your Audio /MIDI setup, double click the IAC Driver, and make sure the "Device is online" checkbox is checked.

Enjoy

http://www.nomadicsun.com/automated_metronome.als :)

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Thu Jul 03, 2008 6:03 am

?

you can absolutely toggle the metronome with MIDI or key mapping.

not sure what the problem is

Rahlo
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Indianapolis, USA
Contact:

Post by Rahlo » Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:34 pm

longjohns wrote:?

you can absolutely toggle the metronome with MIDI or key mapping.

not sure what the problem is
Agreed. I use a button on my mpd 32 to toggle the metronome on and off.
peace,

rahlo
------------------------------------------------------
http://www.rahlo.com

MacBook Pro, Live 8, Reason 4, Akai MPD 32, Akai MPK 49, Akai APC 40, Metric Halo ULN-2 expanded, Apogee Duet.

pajhonka
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:19 pm
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Contact:

Post by pajhonka » Thu Jul 03, 2008 6:56 pm

I can't speak for the original poster, but my solution would be for automating it in the Arrangement View (I had the problem of not being able to record a CC-mapped Metronome automation).

abort
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 6:37 am
Location: Rockford, IL

Post by abort » Thu Jul 03, 2008 8:34 pm

OFF THE TOPIC KINDA. is their a way to control the volume of the metronome?

Rahlo
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Indianapolis, USA
Contact:

Post by Rahlo » Thu Jul 03, 2008 9:48 pm

abort wrote:OFF THE TOPIC KINDA. is their a way to control the volume of the metronome?
Yup. The cue volume on the master track controls the metronome volume.
peace,

rahlo
------------------------------------------------------
http://www.rahlo.com

MacBook Pro, Live 8, Reason 4, Akai MPD 32, Akai MPK 49, Akai APC 40, Metric Halo ULN-2 expanded, Apogee Duet.

abort
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 6:37 am
Location: Rockford, IL

Post by abort » Fri Jul 04, 2008 12:19 am

That's too bad. ...You mean I gotta reach way over their just to turn it down, huh man. :D

longjohns
Posts: 9088
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 3:42 pm
Location: seattle

Post by longjohns » Fri Jul 04, 2008 4:50 am

no

Post Reply