Lives Performance with a macbook and 20 inch monitor

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
three
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 2:16 am
Location: secret lair
Contact:

Post by three » Tue May 13, 2008 10:16 pm

There are conflicting opinions on this - I think the problem was pretty serious in the PowerPC days.

I run a 2.16ghz 15" macbook pro on various screens, on a 23" Cinema HD now for a few weeks, and I do not feel that it's slower.

However, if you are on a macbook you have shared graphic processing resources. If you have problems, turn the color depth down (we don't need 24 million colors to run live, it only uses about 9) which will take a significant portion of the load off your box if it does get bad.

hth,

.cm

Bagle
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:45 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Bagle » Wed May 14, 2008 3:15 pm

i know you can use the macbooks monitor and an external monitor.

but can you use 2 external monitors?

id rather use 2 19"s then a 19 and a 13
Anything at my disposal..
http://soundcloud.com/jagle

three
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 2:16 am
Location: secret lair
Contact:

Post by three » Wed May 14, 2008 3:38 pm

Nope, you can only use two.

I looked into USB or otherwise peripheral grafics cards for notebooks a while back, but unfortunately the performance seems to be so poor at to make them worthless.

Bagle
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:45 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Bagle » Wed May 14, 2008 5:09 pm

awh dammit, would much rather it on the 2 19"s then a 19 and the macbook


DAMN YOU Apple
Anything at my disposal..
http://soundcloud.com/jagle

nate_D
Posts: 478
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 9:19 pm
Location: Ruff Raleigh
Contact:

Post by nate_D » Wed May 14, 2008 5:27 pm

i've never had any kind of problems when i've used my external monitor with live while running fairly large projects, firewire devices, usb keyboards, and an external hard drive. the mb holds it down and i'm only running 2 gb of ram. about to upgrade the hard drive though. 80gb just ain't cutting it. i need double that.
Macbook 2ghz c2d, 2gb ram, osx 10.5.5, live 8.0.8, fw-1884, ms20, x-session, 2xLP

Landwhale
Posts: 126
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:44 pm
Contact:

Post by Landwhale » Wed May 14, 2008 7:59 pm

I recently got a 22" LG monitor, I haven't noticed any significant difference in Live's performance. I highly recommend using a second screen, it's much more comfortable to work on long sessions now.

I have my Ultralite hooked up, usb keyboard, tablet, and an external drive and all is well.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Wed May 14, 2008 8:47 pm

Bagle wrote:i know you can use the macbooks monitor and an external monitor.

but can you use 2 external monitors?

id rather use 2 19"s then a 19 and a 13
dualhead2go and triplehead2go should do the trick, although you will be limited by the POS graphics on the macbook. MBP users can roc the tripleheads quite elegantly. I'd check the maximum theoretical resolution of that intel GMA card on the macbook - that would be the size you can get going out.

Bagle
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:45 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Bagle » Wed May 14, 2008 9:20 pm

dualhead2go and triplehead2go should do the trick, although you will be limited by the POS graphics on the macbook. MBP users can roc the tripleheads quite elegantly. I'd check the maximum theoretical resolution of that intel GMA card on the macbook - that would be the size you can get going out.
thanks very much, but eh, for $170..
eh dont know if its worth it for 6"s of real estate
Anything at my disposal..
http://soundcloud.com/jagle

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Wed May 14, 2008 9:33 pm

Bagle wrote:
dualhead2go and triplehead2go should do the trick, although you will be limited by the POS graphics on the macbook. MBP users can roc the tripleheads quite elegantly. I'd check the maximum theoretical resolution of that intel GMA card on the macbook - that would be the size you can get going out.
thanks very much, but eh, for $170..
eh dont know if its worth it for 6"s of real estate
then you already know your answer :)

Bagle
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:45 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Bagle » Wed May 14, 2008 10:26 pm

yeah i do, use my pc connected to the 2 monitors when i need to
Anything at my disposal..
http://soundcloud.com/jagle

Post Reply