db glitch

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dj mush
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:45 am
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Contact:

db glitch

Post by dj mush » Tue May 13, 2008 7:02 pm

hi,

i recently installed db glitch and its a really cool plugin, but unfortunately
ableton gets stuck now and then when i use the glitch...
the program just closes suddenly or it gives an error and i can 't do anything anymore.

do other people have experienced this also with this plugin?
what can i do to prevent that?
using live, live is risky this way...


thank you!
ADKproAudio, MPC 2000XL, Ableton, Juno 106, MOTU 828mk2, Gameboy, Macbeth M3X2, Acces Virus Polar, Moog Little Phatty II, Akai mpd 32
http://www.myspace.com/djmush
http://www.BumperFunk.com

three
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 2:16 am
Location: secret lair
Contact:

Post by three » Tue May 13, 2008 10:31 pm

well, that's the problem. see the glitch plugin actually introduces glitches into the system to get that signature sound. if uses siglitchv (that's syscall 0x31337) to give your processor the hiccoughs, and sometimes it can't hold on to other programs - when the cpu starts tripping from all the glitches sometimes it falls.

.cm

StinkyPat
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: USA - Midwest

Post by StinkyPat » Tue May 13, 2008 10:35 pm

I have used Glitch without issue. Sorry to not have a REAL answer for you... :roll:
I'm bringing Stinky BACK!

three
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 2:16 am
Location: secret lair
Contact:

Post by three » Tue May 13, 2008 10:40 pm

StinkyPat wrote:I have used Glitch without issue. Sorry to not have a REAL answer for you... :roll:
yes, i was obviously kidding ... but these kinds of things are nearly impossible to diagnose over a forum.

other than making sure youre firewall has the anti-glitch module installed, the first recommendation would just be regular tweaking and tuning to try and isolate the source of the problem.

cheers,

chris

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: db glitch

Post by 3dot... » Tue May 13, 2008 11:04 pm

dj mush wrote:hi,

i recently installed db glitch and its a really cool plugin, but unfortunately
ableton gets stuck now and then when i use the glitch...
the program just closes suddenly or it gives an error and i can 't do anything anymore.

do other people have experienced this also with this plugin?
what can i do to prevent that?
using live, live is risky this way...


thank you!
Nope
Image

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Tue May 13, 2008 11:06 pm

I get Live7 crashing on a bunch of other stuff...

but I've been using Renoise+Reaper... lately..

..and this is still the best Forum ever...(!)
Image

dj mush
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:45 am
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Contact:

Post by dj mush » Wed May 14, 2008 7:29 am

thats correct three, sometimes i get a message with 0x31337 in it....

i think the safest way is to record the glitch in audio and pick out the best pieces and insert them in the set.

cheers!
ADKproAudio, MPC 2000XL, Ableton, Juno 106, MOTU 828mk2, Gameboy, Macbeth M3X2, Acces Virus Polar, Moog Little Phatty II, Akai mpd 32
http://www.myspace.com/djmush
http://www.BumperFunk.com

soundwave
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:47 pm

dbglitch

Post by soundwave » Wed May 14, 2008 10:11 am

I have 5 of them in return 2 (just an experiment), with different set ups on each one and I mapped ons/offs to buttons. It never crashed, just 15% + on CPU, and I have a pretty sad PC...
Maybe try to reinstall it?
Familiarity Breeds Contempt

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Wed May 14, 2008 11:04 am

Are you sure you are on the latest version ?

Some older versions of dblue glitch were crashing live instantaneously.

Could be caused by your setup or your config too, post a bit about it maybe someone will have something for you.
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

dj mush
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 11:45 am
Location: Belgium, Antwerp
Contact:

Post by dj mush » Wed May 14, 2008 4:14 pm

well,

its actually last week installed, so i do think its a recent version.
it can be that it has something to do with the chipset on the firewire port, which is VIA, i've ordered one from TI, so that will cure the glitch (the glitch not coming from the plug)...

i'll receive it shortly, so thats something i can check out very soon.

i have ableton 7.03

i don't know what this plug specially requires concerning settings in ableton,
that was not mentioned in the readme or something.

thanx for your time!
ADKproAudio, MPC 2000XL, Ableton, Juno 106, MOTU 828mk2, Gameboy, Macbeth M3X2, Acces Virus Polar, Moog Little Phatty II, Akai mpd 32
http://www.myspace.com/djmush
http://www.BumperFunk.com

soundwave
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:47 pm

Post by soundwave » Thu May 15, 2008 3:05 pm

dj mush wrote: it can be that it has something to do with the chipset on the firewire port, which is VIA, i've ordered one from TI, so that will cure the glitch (the glitch not coming from the plug)...
I had lots of problems (with firewire solo/M-audio) a non TI chip...
Then I got TI, just with firewire ports-no USBs and it works great (it was a VIA with 3 FW,4 USB) :roll:
Familiarity Breeds Contempt

Post Reply