Bug fix update Live 7.0.7 is available!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Alex
Posts: 4006
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 1:07 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Bug fix update Live 7.0.7 is available!

Post by Alex » Wed May 14, 2008 6:16 pm

Hi folks,

the 7.0.7 bug fix update is available now.

You can get that this version via the "Check for updates" command from Live's help menu or via the download section on the Ableton website: http://www.ableton.com/latest_versions


To get an overview about the changes of Live 7.0.7, please go to:
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=91403


With that update, Live 7 LE is also available now.
For more information, please go to: http://www.ableton.com/live-le


Kind Regards,
/Alex
Last edited by Alex on Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Tuur
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:56 am

Post by Tuur » Wed May 14, 2008 6:57 pm

Cheers!

Testing right now...

Bagle
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 7:45 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Post by Bagle » Wed May 14, 2008 7:50 pm

safe?
Anything at my disposal..
http://soundcloud.com/jagle

Tuur
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:56 am

Post by Tuur » Thu May 15, 2008 7:50 am

My project worked fine. And it felt a bit more smooth.

But that could just as well be my imagination. ;)

mr.adl
Posts: 861
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Post by mr.adl » Thu May 15, 2008 7:58 am

So far no probs :-)

abletoff
Posts: 922
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:15 am
Location: rome italy

Post by abletoff » Thu May 15, 2008 9:33 am

fine here, even with some crackling 7.0.5 sets
Live 9 Suite, audio trackles (several audio tracks that crackle)
Image

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Post by Jekblad » Thu May 15, 2008 6:38 pm

the new update made me poop in my chair!!! be careful
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

feyshay
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Annapolis, MD

Post by feyshay » Thu May 15, 2008 7:00 pm

Isn't there usually a list of bug fix updates so that we can see if it is worth the effort of downloading?

dphouse84
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Music City USA - Nashville, TN

Post by dphouse84 » Thu May 15, 2008 7:01 pm

Jekblad wrote
the new update made me poop in my chair!!! be careful

really, then i guess you have that "not so fresh" feeling
Stuff I actually use.
sound card, speakers, mic, MBP, Mighty Mouse, Ableton, Reason, iPad, iPhone,Touchable, Rebirth, & other apps.
Pair of Technics 1200's, and a Pioneer Mixer

DjViral
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 9:14 pm

Post by DjViral » Thu May 15, 2008 8:05 pm

sad to see: no freezing of tracks that are routed out eg. sidechain

this would be suuuch a huge help and boost in cpu.

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Thu May 15, 2008 8:10 pm

feyshay wrote:Isn't there usually a list of bug fix updates so that we can see if it is worth the effort of downloading?
Errrhmmm...
To get an overview about the changes of Live 7.0.7, please go to:
http://www.ableton.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=91403
.m

blank
Posts: 1512
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2005 5:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by blank » Thu May 15, 2008 8:11 pm

feyshay wrote:Isn't there usually a list of bug fix updates so that we can see if it is worth the effort of downloading?
effort ?

Damn, you spend hours making music on a computer and you are too lazy to download something ?

The bugfix list is linked in the post, hope you're not too lazy to click on the link

:P
feug.net -:- virb.com/feug

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Post by 8O » Thu May 15, 2008 9:04 pm

Rave wrote:Does this fix the latest apple update with airport?
I doubt that has much to do with Ableton - I also got the crackling when streaming audio via Firefox.
Image

Martyn
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2003 11:22 am
Location: UK

Post by Martyn » Thu May 15, 2008 10:00 pm

Why did i get asked for a serial number on installing this update? I dutifully entered my serial and and then live told me it was already authorised. Weird.

Has that happened to anybody else?

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Post by 8O » Thu May 15, 2008 10:03 pm

Same thing happened to me - first time it's happened. But there was some other text or button or something to say Live was already unlocked and I just proceeded without entering my serial number and it seems to work fine...

Bit strange though, eh?
Image

Post Reply