Bug fix update Live 7.0.7 is available!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: ..

Post by djgroovy » Tue Jun 10, 2008 1:21 pm

Poster wrote:
landrvr1 wrote:I'm sure this has been brought up before, but it would sure make a whole lot of sense to split the Session View and Arrangement View into two different products. Two separate development teams cranking away to produce the best of each; making sure that each version can flawlessly communicate with the other if need be.
that would be a very bad idea i.m.o.
Arrange without Session would lead to DAW #1248932 on the market..
what Ableton has to do is make sure Arrange and Session really complement each other..
currently they don't do that.. I would even say they ARE almost 2 different 'products'..

There should be a bridge between the two, communicating back and forward, making it ONE product..
so that linear arranging would become non-linear in a linear fashion....
i.m.o. that should be the assignment for the coming release(s).. Not splitting features into different products..
+2

Tobias J
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:25 am
Location: Sweden

Was wondering...........

Post by Tobias J » Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:07 pm

Im quite new to Live7 but love what it does with my creative flow. Bam ...my idea is there.
But i run on 7.0.3 now and gonna install the 7.0.7. SHall i uninstall the previous one after installing the new??????
Dont want my previous projects and settings to disappear.How do i do this the right way ???????????
When im not infront of Live im probably gone fishi´n

mr.adl
Posts: 861
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Post by mr.adl » Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:35 pm

Just install 7.0.7. You get 2 Lives on your computer (in your case 7.0.3 and 7.0.7). Test the new version and if it runs stable just deinstall the older one. :D

Tobias J
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:25 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Tobias J » Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:44 pm

Sweet.............
:D

Thanx alot
When im not infront of Live im probably gone fishi´n

bensuthers
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2003 4:51 am

Post by bensuthers » Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:17 pm

> There should be a bridge between the two, communicating back and forward,
> making it ONE product..
> so that linear arranging would become non-linear in a linear fashion....

there is. it's called the record button.

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:25 pm

bensuthers wrote:> There should be a bridge between the two, communicating back and forward,
> making it ONE product..
> so that linear arranging would become non-linear in a linear fashion....

there is. it's called the record button.
ok.. and then after recording from session>arrange, doing some tweaks, I want to drag the whole lot back to session again..

ain't gonna work..

fishmonkey
Posts: 4218
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:51 am

Poster wrote:
bensuthers wrote:> There should be a bridge between the two, communicating back and forward,
> making it ONE product..
> so that linear arranging would become non-linear in a linear fashion....

there is. it's called the record button.
ok.. and then after recording from session>arrange, doing some tweaks, I want to drag the whole lot back to session again..

ain't gonna work..
how could it possibly work?????

to go backwards from arrange would require every clip in session view to become tied to a timeline, AND each clip would need to store endless extra information to know how to tweak itself and when... sounds unworkable to me...

either that or there would have to be some kinda convert-to-session button that recreates a new session with a whole new set of clips in it, which also sounds weird...

linear arrangements in a non-linear linear fashion?????

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Wed Jun 11, 2008 8:22 am

fishmonkey wrote:
Poster wrote:
bensuthers wrote:> There should be a bridge between the two, communicating back and forward,
> making it ONE product..
> so that linear arranging would become non-linear in a linear fashion....

there is. it's called the record button.
ok.. and then after recording from session>arrange, doing some tweaks, I want to drag the whole lot back to session again..

ain't gonna work..
how could it possibly work?????

to go backwards from arrange would require every clip in session view to become tied to a timeline, AND each clip would need to store endless extra information to know how to tweak itself and when... sounds unworkable to me...

either that or there would have to be some kinda convert-to-session button that recreates a new session with a whole new set of clips in it, which also sounds weird...

linear arrangements in a non-linear linear fashion?????
isn't the whole point of Live so you can trigger things on the fly? as soon \as you get into arrange you can't do it any more

I think some kind of 'group clip' where you can put a bunch of clips in the one container is a great idea - remember all clips really are is a kind of container themselves, either for audio files or MIDI information

maybe think of it like a kind of clip freeze that you can unfreeze

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:26 am

fishmonkey wrote:
Poster wrote:
bensuthers wrote:> There should be a bridge between the two, communicating back and forward,
> making it ONE product..
> so that linear arranging would become non-linear in a linear fashion....

there is. it's called the record button.
ok.. and then after recording from session>arrange, doing some tweaks, I want to drag the whole lot back to session again..

ain't gonna work..
how could it possibly work?????
imagine session clips could contain 'mini arrangements'..
this would require a new clip format.. as Angstrom calls them 'meta clips'..
essentially this clip could contain whatever you want; cut ups, different audio files, etc..
because session clips cannot hold detailed edits (cutups, absolute automation, etc) you are forced to do such in arrange..


fishmonkey wrote:linear arrangements in a non-linear linear fashion?????
session = non-linear
arrange = linear

what I mean is that if arrange can sequence alot more like session, so not necessarily A>B
think; a playlist for start locators, alias clips, scene playlist or a 'scene draw' lane, etc..

fishmonkey
Posts: 4218
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:05 am

i get the concepts, my point is that the implementation sounds like it would be very messy, and make session view -- and clips in particular -- a lot more complicated than they are now...

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:16 am

fishmonkey wrote:i get the concepts, my point is that the implementation sounds like it would be very messy, and make session view -- and clips in particular -- a lot more complicated than they are now...
I don't think that would get messy at all, a tad more complicated yes..
but that's fine to me if I can get more out of it..

lola
Posts: 1100
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:57 pm

Post by lola » Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:15 am

Poster wrote: I don't think that would get messy at all, a tad more complicated yes..
but that's fine to me if I can get more out of it..
+1

djjepe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:00 pm

live 7.0.7 upgrade ask for serial number

Post by djjepe » Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:54 pm

hello. i ve installed the upgrade for 7.0.7 as i always do.
for 7.0.3 to 7.0.7 , but he didn t unlock automatically and it is asking for "any serial"
i ve typed the serial cd number and it didnt matched. what should i do?
did it happened to any of you?
weird
thanks

fishmonkey
Posts: 4218
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: live 7.0.7 upgrade ask for serial number

Post by fishmonkey » Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:09 pm

djjepe wrote:hello. i ve installed the upgrade for 7.0.7 as i always do.
for 7.0.3 to 7.0.7 , but he didn t unlock automatically and it is asking for "any serial"
i ve typed the serial cd number and it didnt matched. what should i do?
did it happened to any of you?
weird
thanks
i think they've just changed the interface... it's a bit confusing...

actually if you have already unlocked previously, you don't have to put a code in at all, just click the button below...

amoeba
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:27 am
Contact:

Post by amoeba » Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:57 am

so did i read it wrong, or is there a bug fix for 7.0.7 available?

Post Reply