Elektron Machinedrum... anything similar for less$$$$?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Fri May 30, 2008 2:47 am

I'm going to sound like a complete simpleton here but I am constantly adjusting the buffer to compensate for audio cutouts and glitches and obviously the more I add the more I have to adjust and sacrifice latency.

Most of my songs don't get past 24 tracks on the high end. The last track I was working on the overall latency is 77.3 ms. Try tapping out a drum beat with that.

Admitted I haven't dug too deep into fixing this (if it's even possible) because I've just grown used to it and honestly on a Mac I don't know if too much can be done. And I have never really found that ideal setting that work across all my tracks.

Feel free to point out some obvious quick fix I could do but haven't because I'm an idiot. :wink:

Tarekith
Posts: 17417
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri May 30, 2008 2:52 am

Yeah man, that's a lot! What soundcard? Are you using the latest drivers? I leave mine at 256 or 512 generally, I never need to adjust it no matter how many tracks or effects I'm using.

Tone Deft
Posts: 23682
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Post by Tone Deft » Fri May 30, 2008 2:57 am

beats - bounce the rest down to a single track, turn the tracks off. at that point the song is probably pretty set, so jamming over a bounced down version works out OK.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Live 10.1, Win10, Edirol UA101. USB: APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mics for guitars and vocals. MIDI via sound card: JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft/eephlat

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Fri May 30, 2008 3:13 am

I'm using a Firepod audio interface. I know it's not the highest end interface out there but it should be a lot better than that. I have the latest drivers as of about five months ago and it has always worked like this. It's like a really big and expensive volume knob...about the only benefit I'm seeing to not using my internal soundcard. Oh, and it might record better quality external audio and multiple tracks at the same time but I'm never really doing that.

I know you can render and bounce things down but I feel a large part of Live is being able to have control over a lot of things on the fly, not just an elaborate loop launcher, but if that's the way it has to be then that brings us back to part of the point of this topic, using external hardware to both step away from the computer and have something you can rely on not gumming up your computer's other tasks.

Tarekith
Posts: 17417
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri May 30, 2008 3:19 am

That's not the way it should be, nor even how it is for most people. You should be able to run at 12ms with no issues with any soundcard.

Tone Deft
Posts: 23682
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Post by Tone Deft » Fri May 30, 2008 3:26 am

Tarekith wrote:That's not the way it should be, nor even how it is for most people. You should be able to run at 12ms with no issues with any soundcard.
any number of tracks with any number of effects?


I guess saying to bounce down is a dumb suggestion, you know that, that's just what I do to keep my latency <5mS on an Edirol card. I tend to be lazy with stuff like this and do a workaround.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Live 10.1, Win10, Edirol UA101. USB: APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mics for guitars and vocals. MIDI via sound card: JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft/eephlat

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Fri May 30, 2008 3:26 am

Agreed....but?

Is the porn cached in my browser clogging up my audio performance? :wink:

Tone Deft
Posts: 23682
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Post by Tone Deft » Fri May 30, 2008 3:29 am

beats me wrote:Agreed....but?

Is the porn cached in my browser clogging up my audio performance? :wink:
yeah, but you have to keep the talent happy if they're going to make magic.


I can't freaking wait until computers get a few fold faster and latency is a non-issue, there won't even be a setting for it.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Live 10.1, Win10, Edirol UA101. USB: APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mics for guitars and vocals. MIDI via sound card: JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft/eephlat

Tarekith
Posts: 17417
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri May 30, 2008 3:36 am

What kind of computer is it? The built in soundcard for all newer macs should be able to run at 12ms too, I use mine all the time on my MBP when working on tracks away from home. If you can get low latency with the built in soundcard, then you know the issue your firepod drivers and should contact the manufacturer. Or save for a better soundcard.

Did someone say Machinedrum?

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Fri May 30, 2008 3:52 am

My MBP is going to turn 2 in September. I never did the science behind the latency but got an external audio interface because I thought it would sort the issue and based on all the buzz here I wasn't going to have to drop $1,000+ to sort it. Well, it din't. I also don't know what people with less problems are using. My sets are often littered with 3rd party plugs. Let's say 1 track with a 3rd party softsynth with a couple 3rd party effects in the chain. Sprinkle in more tracks with that same setup. I've also been known to have 3 drum tracks with 3 different 3rd party drum plugs (throw some 3rd party effects on those too). It's very rare that I grab for Live's built in effects or instruments.

Machine what?

adventurepants_
Posts: 1773
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 3:05 am

Post by adventurepants_ » Fri May 30, 2008 4:41 am

beats me - try the performance test, the result of that might shed some light. at the least you could compare your result with a similar macbook.

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Post by beats me » Fri May 30, 2008 5:14 am

Link?

adventurepants_
Posts: 1773
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 3:05 am

Post by adventurepants_ » Fri May 30, 2008 5:33 am


irrelevance
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 7:31 pm

Post by irrelevance » Fri May 30, 2008 9:41 am

Have you considered a Novation Supernova II? Can be picked up dirt cheap these days but is a very good drum synth. Has performance drum maps that can map a different drum sound to each midi key so 128 notes and you can have eight of these performances running simultaneously. Built in arpeggiator is more like a step sequencer and these can again run simultaneously each with different time signatures and gate times etc Three osc per patch square, saw, sine, supersaw, FM, Ringmod, noise,
more filters than I can remember. Can't sample but hey it's a synth.

aqua_tek
Posts: 2569
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 8:48 pm
Contact:

Post by aqua_tek » Mon Jun 02, 2008 9:15 pm

aqua_tek wrote:i've developed a newfound love for Ultrabeat. It's awesome.

Though i agree, the interface can sometimes be a little maddening.

Still think it's great.
speaking of Ultrabeat, i just opened up a project a little while ago and noticed that UB had "lost" certain samples.

anyone have this happen too? Not sure if it's a bug that came with logic 8.0.2 but it's annoying :cry:

Post Reply