How Come The Loop Doesn't Allow Specified # Of Loops?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
STRATEGY_510
Posts: 825
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 10:48 pm
Location: Oakland, Killafoolya

How Come The Loop Doesn't Allow Specified # Of Loops?

Post by STRATEGY_510 » Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:18 pm

or more importantly, is there a workaround?

I'm thinking this may have something to do with folow actions, which I've never touched.

I'm in Session, by the way.



Thanks,

STRATEGY

D K
Posts: 1544
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2004 12:21 am

Post by D K » Sun Jun 01, 2008 7:53 pm

yup, follow actions is your answer.

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Homebelly » Sun Jun 01, 2008 10:32 pm

You could also remove the stop buttons from clip slots under the clip you want to continue looping in the same track.
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

porfiry
Posts: 343
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 5:02 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by porfiry » Sun Jun 01, 2008 11:13 pm

follow actions are perhaps the most kickassest thing about Ableton.

Post Reply