FARMPAD for padKontrol now v 1.3.1 !!! !!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

FARMPAD for padKontrol now v 1.3.1 !!! !!!

Post by supamonsta » Wed Jun 18, 2008 11:12 am

Flycycle released farmpad 1.3.1.............................. :D


http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/ ... ht=farmpad

New features:

- 128 scenes. (128 * 16 pads......)
- Incoming program change messages select scenes.
- Better configuration format - making custom patches is easier.
- Fixed controls - controls can be part of different scenes. (See the 'fixed' config command)
- Controls can select specific scenes. (See the 'selectscene' config command)
- XY pad can act as a switch.
- Rotary encoder can select scenes and send MIDI program change messages.

The new configuration format is much better than before - you can do things like:

Code:
scene:1-5
pad:all
mode:trigger

which puts all pads in scenes 1 to 5 into trigger mode. The old way would have taken up a few pages.


Fixed controls is a big one - you can do things like have a row of pads that are present in all of your scenes, keeping their on/off states while you switch to different scenes. It might still have a few bugs - let me know if you spot any problems.


The XY Switch is handy - you can put the switch in trigger mode and assign it to dry/wet on an effect so pressing it turns the effect on, moving about the x-y tweaks the effect, then letting go turns the effect off.


WINDOWS PORT THIS SUMMER !!!!!!!!!!!!!!


:D thanks flycycle !!!

long life to farmpaded padkontrols 8)

S4racen
Posts: 5463
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Post by S4racen » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:21 pm

I've set my padkontrol up now as a giant vst bank controller, pads one to eight turn the effect on per channel and then i have the other eight pads as c ontrolling different variables per effect e.g. the grid length in beat repeat...

This gives me visual feedback on the Pk of whats on and on what setting....

Then with the encoder programmed to select each scene by turning it, each scene controls a seperate VST which is identified by the lcd text....

Farmpad rocks!!

Cheers
D

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Post by doc holiday » Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:32 pm

nice.

i haven't dug into 1.3.1 to much yet.

I'm running out of cc's to use :O

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:16 pm

doc holiday wrote:nice.

i haven't dug into 1.3.1 to much yet.

I'm running out of cc's to use :O
128*16? well done!

Kodama
Posts: 1949
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 3:07 am
Location: PDX

Post by Kodama » Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:02 pm

Sweet!

I like this PK app the best!

:D
GO VEGAN!!! - Macbook Air, Bass Station II, Some Korg shit, Live Suite, U-He, Audio Damage, Microtonic, Ohmicide, more soft stuffs, awesome controllers, euro rack modular synth,an awesome cat.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:07 pm

Kodama wrote:Sweet!

I like this PK app the best!

:D
Me too :)

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Post by doc holiday » Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:04 am

Machinate wrote:
doc holiday wrote:nice.

i haven't dug into 1.3.1 to much yet.

I'm running out of cc's to use :O
128*16? well done!

thats 2048, i'v got some holes to fill still!
im getting there.. the issues end up being 2 of my controllers have the midi assignments hardcoded.

every time i start digging deeper into the pK I start getting conflicting assignments as the controllers start to control each other. I had the 4242 line config file done before i realized. I've gone through that thing many many times. Thank goodness i thought ahead enough to make it easy to search.

i need to start using note messages where i can. i'v got a check list for assignments..

i've actually started to feel the pain of midi's limitations :D

dphouse84
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Music City USA - Nashville, TN

Post by dphouse84 » Thu Jun 19, 2008 8:33 pm

yeah! windows version is on the way!
Stuff I actually use.
sound card, speakers, mic, MBP, Mighty Mouse, Ableton, Reason, iPad, iPhone,Touchable, Rebirth, & other apps.
Pair of Technics 1200's, and a Pioneer Mixer

dphouse84
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 7:21 pm
Location: Music City USA - Nashville, TN

Post by dphouse84 » Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:55 pm

WINDOWS PORT THIS SUMMER !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
any news on the windows version?
Stuff I actually use.
sound card, speakers, mic, MBP, Mighty Mouse, Ableton, Reason, iPad, iPhone,Touchable, Rebirth, & other apps.
Pair of Technics 1200's, and a Pioneer Mixer

BinaryB
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:04 am
Location: Sydney / SanFrancisco

Post by BinaryB » Sat Dec 20, 2008 1:03 pm

Hey I am trying to get my FarmPadKontrol to be setup for Aleton but its taking a bit to get my head around it. This is what I am trying to do...
Any help would be appreciated and when its complete Ill post it on here for a noob tutorial. Cheers.B.
Image

Its meant to be a pretty Simple first go.

4 Channels = Mute Solo FX-1 FX-2
RED= Ableton Scene Up/Down Endless encoder
RED= Ableton Scene Play button
DBLUE= FX-Sync-Quantize 1/1 - 1/2 - 1/3 - 1/4 - 1/6 - 1/8 - 1/16
LGREEN= FX-1 1-3 selector for switching (delay reverb) in AbletonRack
DGREEN= FX-2 1-3 selector for switching (Beat repeat) in Ableton Rack
PINK= FarmPad scene 1-3 selections

Any help or ideas would be appreciated.
Live8 & Serato
Download NYE'08 DJset

BinaryB
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:04 am
Location: Sydney / SanFrancisco

Post by BinaryB » Sun Dec 21, 2008 11:38 am

Its not turning out to be that simple now :)


Any help or ideas would be appreciated.


I cannot get the config files to load is there a certain way to do this i am missing ? like i need to type the location command with the launch command in Terminal or something ?

So the play ableton scene should be set as a "trigger"

The Solo pads will have to be grouped - or just use triggers ?
But with CC's i need to press the pad twice for each state (on/off)
So its two presses for solo=on then two presses for solo=off

The FX sync quantization will have to be grouped or triggers also ?

How do i select or assign the mini-pads (for fx sync quantization) ?
I cant find them in the "Selecting a control" section in the ReadME file.

Cheers
B
Live8 & Serato
Download NYE'08 DJset

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Post by doc holiday » Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:23 pm

BinaryB wrote:
I cannot get the config files to load is there a certain way to do this i am missing ? like i need to type the location command with the launch command in Terminal or something ?

B
you do need to specify the path to the file, the easiest thing is in terminal enter:

farmpad -c

then drag and drop your config file into the terminal to get the path.

VC
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:42 pm

Post by VC » Sun Dec 21, 2008 7:26 pm

Anyone spotted any news about the WINDOWS version?

BinaryB
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 6:04 am
Location: Sydney / SanFrancisco

Post by BinaryB » Sun Dec 21, 2008 11:16 pm

doc holiday wrote:
BinaryB wrote:
I cannot get the config files to load is there a certain way to do this i am missing ? like i need to type the location command with the launch command in Terminal or something ?

B
you do need to specify the path to the file, the easiest thing is in terminal enter:

farmpad -c

then drag and drop your config file into the terminal to get the path.
Thanks for that idea !

I did try typing in the filepath - That should help me heaps.

:lol:
Live8 & Serato
Download NYE'08 DJset

Nausea
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:50 pm
Location: van island

Post by Nausea » Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:04 am

I was wondering if anyone could explain to me why I can't map a switch (as in the scene button) to be a Track stop button in Live if I set it's mode to groupmaster, but I can if I set it to trigger?


I set up all 16 pads to be grouped into columns that represent four tracks with four clips contained in each. I'd like to use four switches to act as off-switches for each track. When these switches are set to groupmaster, i get the visual feedback i want.



Any suggestions?

Post Reply