Torq, Ableton, and Rewire - this just isn't working for me!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Torq, Ableton, and Rewire - this just isn't working for me!

Post by Punky921 » Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:55 pm

So here's my issue. I'm trying to use Torq as a ReWire slave to Ableton. I've seen the M-Audio FAQ regarding this, and I still can't do it because, even though I launch Ableton first and Torq second, and Torq sees itself as a ReWire slave, Torq does not appear as an option in the I/O section for each track. Why is this? I tried trashing my Ableton Preferences but no dice. Anyone else got any ideas here?

Pepehouse
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 9:15 pm
Location: Gandia, Valencia, Spain

Post by Pepehouse » Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:13 am

It works great here, Torq appears in the "Audio from" menu in Live, are you sure you are using the full version of Torq? there's a LE version that doesn't support Rewire.
A day without House Music isn't the end of the world but is so damn close.

http://soundcloud.com/pepehouse
http://www.myspace.com/pepehouse
http://www.worlddj.com/pepe-house

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Post by Punky921 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:53 am

I absolutely have the full version of both Torq and Ableton.

Punky921
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:15 pm

Post by Punky921 » Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:20 pm

I just contacted the Ableton team. We'll see where this goes.

Post Reply