Live will not open after using Migration Assistant

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
nowtime
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Live will not open after using Migration Assistant

Post by nowtime » Sat Sep 13, 2008 7:25 am

EDIT: PLEASE SEE END OF THREAD



It's an early Christmas, and I am the proud owner (finally) of a modern mac, a refurbished 2.2GHz 120Gb Macbook Pro.

What is the best way to transfer? Is it to use Migration Assistant for everything but the apps, and then do the applications manually?

I just read that this is a good way to go, but once I reinstall the applications which I have purchased, how do I make sure I cover all the native applications, and one's I've downloaded, and what about all those application support folders, and other sub-folders. Seems I could mess things up.

Any other preparations I should do before migrating?
Last edited by nowtime on Sat Sep 20, 2008 6:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DJ VAKIS
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Contact:

Post by DJ VAKIS » Sat Sep 13, 2008 8:12 am

I think,when you turn on for the first time the macbook pro and setup your account,then the computer will ask you if want to transfer any other data from another computer,if yes then you will need to connect the 2 computers via firewire cable and doit.
Sorry if my english is bad.
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Post by SubFunk » Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:11 am

oops... wrong post :oops:
*** Image GAFM ***

jeffplaysmoog
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 3:18 am
Location: Gilbertsville, NY

Post by jeffplaysmoog » Sat Sep 13, 2008 1:20 pm

I have never had a good experience with migration assistant... I would just put the old machine in target mode (hold T when starting up) and move your stuff over the way you want too... also, do a clean reinstall on all the programs...

majais
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:14 pm

Post by majais » Sat Sep 13, 2008 6:34 pm

I hope for you that you didn't do the migration-assistant-thing. To be on the save side, I would propose the same as "jeffplaysmoog"
I've done the same mistake twice and always ended up having trouble.
Good luck!
Computer & Live 8 Suite

nowtime
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Post by nowtime » Sat Sep 13, 2008 6:41 pm

Thanks forn the suggestions.

doc holiday
Posts: 1683
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 1:49 am
Location: NOW

Post by doc holiday » Sat Sep 13, 2008 7:17 pm

all your applications will be different architecture(intel vs ppc), so you must install of of your applications fresh. the ppc binaries will not work properly on intel, especially for audio.


be sure to keep your folder hierarchy, partition, harddrive naming scheme the same, and when your transfer your data live will find everything.

you'll love the performance jump :)

i made the switch in early summer, it's kind nice to start with a somewhat clean slate anyway.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6448
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Sun Sep 14, 2008 12:55 am

I had no problems whatsoever using Migration Assistant 2 years ago to go from powerbook to MBP.

I had to manually re-authorize a few plugins, is all. All my apps work beautifully, and seeing my "world" [email, accounts, disks etc] appear exactly the same on new hardware was uncanny. I suspect most of my apps were already Universal Binary on the powerbook, though - I honestly couldn't tell you, there might be some still chugging away quietly under Rosetta....

From my experience, I'd reccommend Migration Assistant.
MBP i5 2.53GHz | OSX 10.12.6 | Live10.0.4 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

Rahlo
Posts: 716
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 6:01 am
Location: Indianapolis, USA
Contact:

Post by Rahlo » Sun Sep 14, 2008 1:23 pm

Pitch Black wrote:I had no problems whatsoever using Migration Assistant 2 years ago to go from powerbook to MBP.

I had to manually re-authorize a few plugins, is all. All my apps work beautifully, and seeing my "world" [email, accounts, disks etc] appear exactly the same on new hardware was uncanny. I suspect most of my apps were already Universal Binary on the powerbook, though - I honestly couldn't tell you, there might be some still chugging away quietly under Rosetta....

From my experience, I'd reccommend Migration Assistant.
Same here. I've used Migration Assistant twice with new machines and, except for having to reauthorize a few plugs/apps, it was pretty seamless! YMMV, of course.
peace,

rahlo
------------------------------------------------------
http://www.rahlo.com

MacBook Pro, Live 8, Reason 4, Akai MPD 32, Akai MPK 49, Akai APC 40, Metric Halo ULN-2 expanded, Apogee Duet.

nowtime
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Post by nowtime » Sat Sep 20, 2008 8:28 am

So far so good on the MA.

Only thing is Live will not open. OSX is updated, tried Live 7.0.10 and my old 7.05. Both just say "Live quit unexpectedly".

I'm just clicking on the app, not trying to open a set with any non-UB VST's.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6448
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:19 am

Temporarily move your Audio Units components somewhere other than (User)>Library>Audio>Plugins>Components, and see if Live will boot. That might help narrow it down to a squirrelly AU. Try the same, temporarily moving your VSTs too.

It could be a compatibility issue at the bootup level, whether the plugin is contained in a set or not.


HTH

nowtime
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Post by nowtime » Sat Sep 20, 2008 5:50 pm

I moved my Components and VST's and still no love. The same thing happens. I really don't have a clue here.

sparklepuff
Posts: 3300
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:54 am
Location: Brooklyn

Post by sparklepuff » Sat Sep 20, 2008 6:29 pm

I've used the migration assistant on 8 ppc Mac's to 8 Intel Mac's. Every one was flawless, and as PB said, the only thing that needed to be done was reauthorize some plugs and make sure I had the updates to programs with UB architecture.
Guitar | Synths | Samplers | Ableton @ Phantogram & Big Grams

Pitch Black
Posts: 6448
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Pitch Black » Sat Sep 20, 2008 9:36 pm

Have you tried re-installing a fresh download of Live?

nowtime
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:24 pm
Location: Homefree

Post by nowtime » Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:44 pm

Pitch Black wrote:Have you tried re-installing a fresh download of Live?
good one!

I was excited at first, but noticed I had somehow downloaded 7LE. At least it didnt't crash. Tried again with the full version and she still crashes. It's go to be something with the serial number or maybe ALP's ? But Live doesn't even see the Library until I assaign it, I recall.

Post Reply