Juno 106 editor

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
glenn303
Posts: 1056
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 7:03 pm

Juno 106 editor

Post by glenn303 » Fri Sep 19, 2008 5:27 am

Does anyone know of a good free Roland Juno 106 editor for windows XP? and while im at it im also looking for a Roland JP 8000 editor.
Thanks.

SMonk
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:18 am
Location: Stockholm

Post by SMonk » Fri Sep 19, 2008 5:40 am

Why would anyone want an computer based editor for a synth that has a controller for every function right there on the front panel?

ytsek
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:22 pm
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Post by ytsek » Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:44 am

http://www.jarvik7.net/juno-106/
Pretty good and free.

benmiron
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:38 pm
Contact:

Post by benmiron » Fri Sep 19, 2008 5:47 pm

sweeeeet thank you sir.

glenn303
Posts: 1056
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 7:03 pm

Post by glenn303 » Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:23 pm

SMonk wrote:Why would anyone want an computer based editor for a synth that has a controller for every function right there on the front panel?
Mainly because i don't have alot of room in my studio and i don't want to reach over other gear to get to it, but yes working directly with the sliders is a lot more fun! Im looking for shortcuts.

glenn303
Posts: 1056
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 7:03 pm

Post by glenn303 » Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:24 pm

ytsek wrote:http://www.jarvik7.net/juno-106/
Pretty good and free.
Thanks :)

variant
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 6:48 am

Post by variant » Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:45 pm

could someone please shed some light on this editor :oops: :

after downloading, i've loaded the factory presets from the file menu,
i've set the midi up within it so that the juno receives note signal,
and it's coming into live as an external sound source.

but when i sequence the synth with live, the pre-existing patch still remains...

what am i doing wrong here?
apologies if the answer is really obvious...this is bugging me.

thankyou for any help!

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:49 pm

a way to automate the 106 would be way better, gotta be a way using sysex but I haven't seen it unless you wanna pay a lot
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Machinate
Posts: 11646
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 2:15 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by Machinate » Sat Oct 11, 2008 11:49 pm

Johnisfaster wrote:a way to automate the 106 would be way better, gotta be a way using sysex but I haven't seen it unless you wanna pay a lot
*cough* max *cough* ;)

yet ANOTHER reason ;)
mbp 2.66, osx 10.6.8, 8GB ram.

ytsek
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:22 pm
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Post by ytsek » Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:03 pm

Johnisfaster wrote:a way to automate the 106 would be way better, gotta be a way using sysex but I haven't seen it unless you wanna pay a lot
I've been automating the juno 106 with Bome's midi translator translating CC# to sysx. Works quite well.

variant
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 6:48 am

Re: Juno 106 editor

Post by variant » Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:06 am

...just thought I might try to get an update on this topic, to see if anybody has been able to automate all of the juno106 sliders in ableton yet?
Setting the function switch to III on the synth, I can only get ableton to recognize pitch bend cc data in the clip view/envelopes box...I've RTFM repeatedly, but seem to be missing something here.
My USB midi interface (tascam us-122) actually recognizes the incoming midi signal from the juno's sliders...I just cannot get ableton to recognize the cc's. I haven't gone down the road of bome's yet (but thanks for the tip ytsek), just wondering if it can somehow be done natively within this wonderful program itself?

Hoping for a positive reply,
Justin.

starving student
Posts: 7123
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 6:13 pm
Location: right here

Re: Juno 106 editor

Post by starving student » Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:40 am

strange, by setting the switch to 3 on the 106 I can automate everything on the mpc 1000, live should be beyond that

dburns
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Juno 106 editor

Post by dburns » Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:45 am

This won't be much help, but I built a console in C-Lab Notator (pre-Logic) years ago on my Atari. I was able to control all the Juno 106 parameters, so I'm pretty sure it would be possible to do in Live or any MIDI program today. Just to let you know, it is possible. :)
Dave Burns
Lowell, MA

More equipment than skill.

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Re: Juno 106 editor

Post by Johnisfaster » Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:10 am

dburns wrote:This won't be much help, but I built a console in C-Lab Notator (pre-Logic) years ago on my Atari. I was able to control all the Juno 106 parameters, so I'm pretty sure it would be possible to do in Live or any MIDI program today. Just to let you know, it is possible. :)
what you're saying is that you've never tried automate the juno-106 with ableton live but that it "it is possible"

Have you tried it? live doesn't work with sysex which is what the juno-106 receives. So unless you do weird 3rd party program trickery it isn't possible with Ableton Live currently.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

dburns
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Juno 106 editor

Post by dburns » Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:32 am

Sorry, no, I never tried it in Live. I was just pointing out that it is possible to automate a Juno 106.
Dave Burns
Lowell, MA

More equipment than skill.

Post Reply