Why can't I loop an unwarped clip in session view?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
krank
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:34 am

Why can't I loop an unwarped clip in session view?

Post by krank » Sun Oct 05, 2008 1:31 pm

Why is warping a pre-requisite for looping?

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Sun Oct 05, 2008 2:02 pm

it's not - if the tempo is the same as the original tempo of the clip, warping is disabled, even though the button is lit up - unless of course you start moving warp markers etc

krank
Posts: 731
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 10:34 am

Post by krank » Sun Oct 05, 2008 2:19 pm

forge wrote:it's not - if the tempo is the same as the original tempo of the clip, warping is disabled, even though the button is lit up - unless of course you start moving warp markers etc
Well, it still requires the clip to be selected as warped, and thus changed along with any tempo change.

And sometimes you'd like a clip to loop without regard for the song tempo.
Last edited by krank on Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.

chapelier fou
Posts: 4973
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Post by chapelier fou » Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:03 pm

I agree, it is too bad.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

FrancodeLeon88
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 7:29 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Post by FrancodeLeon88 » Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:07 pm

workaround, but resampling the clip, with your preferences set to auto-warp will give you a warped clip that maintains its own timing...

DJ Franco de Leon
www.FRANCODELEON.com

Daim
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: DE

Post by Daim » Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:08 pm

sux

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Sun Oct 05, 2008 11:34 pm

krank wrote:
forge wrote:it's not - if the tempo is the same as the original tempo of the clip, warping is disabled, even though the button is lit up - unless of course you start moving warp markers etc
Well, it still requires the clip to be selected as warped, and thus changed along with any tempo change.

And sometimes you'd like a clip to loop without regard for the song tempo.

just manually change the orig. tempo in the clip

Tone Deft
Posts: 23565
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Post by Tone Deft » Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:08 am

OP - nope. train wrecks.

if you want to loop asynchronously just type in its original bpm.

way more users would like it as is, few would like it as you're asking, even then only in a few cases. in which case just type in a different bpm than the project's bpm.
oddstep wrote:I agree with all of this. I'm just bored of writing "its music, just listen and trust your judgement"

FORMAT
Posts: 1776
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 12:13 pm
Contact:

Post by FORMAT » Mon Oct 06, 2008 6:56 am

I've criticised this many times (i.e. here: http://www.macspot.de/reviews/review/ableton-live-7/), but so far nothing has changed. I'm positive it will someday though.

Grappadura
Posts: 2105
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:57 pm

Post by Grappadura » Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:13 am

yeah its bugging me too. and also, why doesnt the clip adopt any bpm that I type in? the :2 and *2 always works, but typing any value doesnt always work, I dont get it.

forge
Posts: 17422
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:47 am
Location: Queensland, AU
Contact:

Post by forge » Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:28 am

FORMAT wrote:I've criticised this many times (i.e. here: http://www.macspot.de/reviews/review/ableton-live-7/), but so far nothing has changed. I'm positive it will someday though.
:?:

what is your main reason for wanting it to change?

is it that you want to be able to change the tempo on the fly and have it not follow but keep looping? that's the only thing I can think of because you can do it now

@Grappadura - It works for me - do you have some other warp markers in the file - has Live inserted some automatically? if so then try right clicking on the first one and choosing 'warp from here (straight)' then try it

Grappadura
Posts: 2105
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:57 pm

Post by Grappadura » Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:35 am

thx forge, ill check it out!

FORMAT
Posts: 1776
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 12:13 pm
Contact:

Post by FORMAT » Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:42 am

forge wrote:
FORMAT wrote:I've criticised this many times (i.e. here: http://www.macspot.de/reviews/review/ableton-live-7/), but so far nothing has changed. I'm positive it will someday though.
:?:

what is your main reason for wanting it to change?

I just want to have unwarped clips play in a loop as in any other software, regardless of the song tempo.
Plus, warping is prone to artifacts. So another reason to leave the file as it is when no changes in tempo are required.

pepezabala
Posts: 3499
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: In Berlin, finally

Post by pepezabala » Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:58 am

looping unwarped clips is possible by using follow action (play again-mode). But loop-lengths is determined by beats and not by the clip's original length.

We need a follow action mode that allows to set the length to 'clip length' instead of bars/beats. This would be handy also for automaticly shuffled dj-sets ... and any other unquantized crazyness.

FORMAT
Posts: 1776
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 12:13 pm
Contact:

Post by FORMAT » Mon Oct 06, 2008 8:54 am

pepezabala wrote:looping unwarped clips is possible by using follow action (play again-mode). But loop-lengths is determined by beats and not by the clip's original length.

We need a follow action mode that allows to set the length to 'clip length' instead of bars/beats. This would be handy also for automaticly shuffled dj-sets ... and any other unquantized crazyness.
Yes, that's one solution to a problem that's relatively simple to fix: Just allow looping for all samples.

Post Reply