[EDIT] My New Intel Q6600 is killing me.... HELP

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

[EDIT] My New Intel Q6600 is killing me.... HELP

Post by gjm » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:13 am

Brand new machine. I didn't skimp on anything.

Live 6 LE.

I tried to record 1 audio track and got Glitches galore :evil: :evil:

Even on play back with my new Alesis iO/14 and very high buffers, still glitches.

DPC latency tool shows heaps of yellow and red spikes.

So what can it be now? What am I doing wrong? I am pretty sure its not the gear any more.
Last edited by gjm on Fri Oct 17, 2008 7:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

Post by gjm » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:15 am

Edit... :oops: :cry: :cry:
Last edited by gjm on Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

Post by gjm » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:16 am

I'm having A F...ING TANTRUM, Melt down. 8O 8O 8O



I feel a little better this morning...
Time to tackle this...
Last edited by gjm on Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

Crash
Posts: 805
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 4:06 pm
Location: Nowhereland

Post by Crash » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:17 am


gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

Post by gjm » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:17 am

:cry: :cry:
Last edited by gjm on Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

logic_user99
Posts: 1965
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:58 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK

Post by logic_user99 » Fri Oct 17, 2008 9:39 am

Should have bought a Mac... LoL.

Seriously, though; are you sure you haven't left any bits out? Or spilled yoghurt on your super-overdriver? I don't know PCs at all any more... Hell, I don't even know what a Q6600 is!
Macbook | Live 7.0.18 |

Emissary
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:27 am

Post by Emissary » Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:17 am

wow, something is pooped there. i use to run live 7 on a p4 2ghz and didnt get any crackles or pops. 3ms latency aswell. god bless rme.

ava
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:47 am
Location: Bristol, England, UK

Post by ava » Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:25 am

I would first check your bios settings at boot up, SOMETIME wnen you get a new pc there set to "factory default" and not "optimized".

m:o
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:48 am
Location: Dreiländereck
Contact:

Post by m:o » Fri Oct 17, 2008 3:13 pm

something is wrong with your system - and it's VERY barely the processor.

check your configuration of all pieces. also make sure the mobo is compatible
to your processor. try find your bottleneck with disabling things like onboard sound
, wlan, network, etc... one after one

maybe you can write your specs here to get more hints.
4770K/Live9Suite/Max4Live/Push/RME UFX/NordModularG2X/Machinedrum SPS1 UW/Elektron Analog Four/MBase11/Adam A7X

http://soundcloud.com/sphereandlowthing

gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

Post by gjm » Fri Oct 17, 2008 7:10 pm

m:o wrote:something is wrong with your system - and it's VERY barely the processor....maybe you can write your specs here to get more hints.
Asus P5Q deluxe P45 Mainboard
Intel Quad Core Q6600 Processor
2x 1Gb DDR2-1066 + Series Extreme SDRAM
nVidia 9400GT 512Mb DDR2 PCI-e Graphics
WD 500Gb 7200 32Mb cache SATA3 Hard Disk
XP Pro sp3

I have an Alesis iO/14 Audio interface.

It says on the Mobo box that it supports Intel Core 2 Quad

Do I need to do the XP tweaks. Is this system not good enough out of the box to run Live?

Could it be my FW Audio interface? Can I do some sort of test for this?


I am sooooo on the verge of middle age man weeping uncontrollably....
Please have mercy on me and help...

Greg.
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

Tone Deft
Posts: 23890
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Post by Tone Deft » Fri Oct 17, 2008 7:14 pm

get the latest drivers for your sound card, try ASIO4ALL (love that program.)

you'll get there, the key is patience and careful observation.

go through this a few times and eventually you can debug problems like this in no time.

turn off your internet connection and shut down any apps you don't need. once it gets going you can start to use the web while Live's open, for now keep it simple.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Dell Inspiron 15 7000, Live 10.1, Win10 Home, Edirol UA101, APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mic, POD500HDX, JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft

ava
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:47 am
Location: Bristol, England, UK

Post by ava » Fri Oct 17, 2008 7:21 pm

CHECK YOUR BIOS SETTINGS!!!

start to boot your pc and keep pressing delete!! if it's not delete then check your manual

then select an option like "load optimised" then save your settings!! and then reboot!

a lot of pc's come with settings that are set to "factory default" these are not optimised and i suspect that is your problem.

or have you tried the sound card that came with your pc?

gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

Post by gjm » Fri Oct 17, 2008 7:52 pm

ava wrote:CHECK YOUR BIOS SETTINGS!!!

....then select an option like "load optimised" then save your settings!! and then reboot!

a lot of pc's come with settings that are set to "factory default" these are not optimised and i suspect that is your problem.
I have viewed every entry in the BIOS and alas, can find no such wording. I am sure you are right about the Factory Default stuff. I just don't know where to look now or what to change. I suspect it is under the 'ADVANCED' Tab in the BIOS, under 'CPU Configuration', but the options are just enable or disable.:?
ava wrote:or have you tried the sound card that came with your pc?
Do you mean looking in the Device Manager and turning this off? That would be the 'Legacy Audio' entry I think. I will try this.
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

ava
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:47 am
Location: Bristol, England, UK

Post by ava » Fri Oct 17, 2008 7:58 pm

gjm wrote:
ava wrote:CHECK YOUR BIOS SETTINGS!!!

....then select an option like "load optimised" then save your settings!! and then reboot!

a lot of pc's come with settings that are set to "factory default" these are not optimised and i suspect that is your problem.
I have viewed every entry in the BIOS and alas, can find no such wording. I am sure you are right about the Factory Default stuff. I just don't know where to look now or what to change. I suspect it is under the 'ADVANCED' Tab in the BIOS, under 'CPU Configuration', but the options are just enable or disable.:?
ava wrote:or have you tried the sound card that came with your pc?
Do you mean looking in the Device Manager and turning this off? That would be the 'Legacy Audio' entry I think. I will try this.
on my bios settings it's on the right hand side above "save settings & reboot" guess it depense what manufacturer your bios is made by?

also try USING the builds it sound card and see if that works ok, if it does then it's your external sound box driver that could be at fault, im presuming your running vista, are you using the latest vista driver for it?

gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

Post by gjm » Fri Oct 17, 2008 8:06 pm

ava wrote:...also try USING the builds it sound card and see if that works ok, if it does then it's your external sound box driver that could be at fault, im presuming your running vista, are you using the latest vista driver for it?
I will give the built in sound card a go. Thanks. Will report back later today. I have Saturday morning Stuff to do :)

I am running XP Pro SP3.
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

Post Reply