Novation Remote SL Zero

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
malenko
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: England

Novation Remote SL Zero

Post by malenko » Sun Oct 19, 2008 2:05 pm

Anyone got one and use with Live?

Im serioulsy considering getting one, cause of its automap, to add to my setup. Ive already got a Trigger Finger which I use for drum racks, rack Macro's, and instant mappings, a UC33 for transport, manual mapping, soft synth and reason control.

On startup i use a simple one track template and add tracks as needed and what I want to know is as i add a track will the Novation instant map the mixer controls to its respective channel. For example - slider 1 is mapped to track 1 volume, new track added and slider 2 is instantly mapped to track 2 volume. Also if tracks are reordered does the Novation reorder? For example slider 5 is mapped to track 5 volume. The track is then moved to second inline, becoming track 2, so the Novation remaps the volume to slider 2. Hopefully you get what I mean :roll:

So will the Novation do this for me? and is it worth getting one? or shall I just wait and get a Mackie Control as I seem to think the Mackie will do what I want?????

Cheers :)

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Sun Oct 19, 2008 2:48 pm

they're great and yeh will do what u want.

Newecho
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:44 pm
Location: Louisville, CO
Contact:

Re: Novation Remote SL Zero

Post by Newecho » Sun Oct 19, 2008 2:48 pm

malenko wrote:Anyone got one and use with Live?
On startup i use a simple one track template and add tracks as needed and what I want to know is as i add a track will the Novation instant map the mixer controls to its respective channel. For example - slider 1 is mapped to track 1 volume, new track added and slider 2 is instantly mapped to track 2 volume.
Yes, the default template maps to whatever you see in Live. If you change what is on Track 2 by inserting or moving, Track 2 params in the Remote SL will reflect this. The control strip LED will also change to match what is indicated in Live. I personally LOVE how the Remote SL works and think it makes Live itself seem more like an instrument. If you really want to get a sense for how all this works check out the Lessons in Live for this.

Select Menu View->Lessons->Midi Controllers->More Lessons->Control Surface Reference->Remote SL.
Image
http://www.markmoshermusic.com

Live 8 Suite;HP DV6; Novation Remote SL, Launchpad, Tenori-On White, AudioCubes, Moog Etherwave Theremin;Alchemy,Sylenth1,Absynth,ACE,Synplant,Harmles,Gladiator 2,Dimension Pro...

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Sun Oct 19, 2008 3:05 pm

they're great and yeh will do what u want.

malenko
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:21 pm
Location: England

Post by malenko » Sun Oct 19, 2008 3:28 pm

WICKED!!!!!!!

Just what I wanted to hear. Thanks for letting me know!

Looks like ill place an order soon as it will improve workflow daramtically for me.

Many thanx again :D :D :D

ava
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:47 am
Location: Bristol, England, UK

Post by ava » Sun Oct 19, 2008 3:43 pm

There is a cheaper alternative only £41 Korg NanoKontrol:
http://www.korg.co.uk/products/software ... c_nano.asp

buy a few of them for even more control.

Remote Zero may have automap but when you switch instruments the faders are all in the wrong positions!? Or are they motorised?

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:27 pm

ava wrote:There is a cheaper alternative only £41 Korg NanoKontrol:
http://www.korg.co.uk/products/software ... c_nano.asp

buy a few of them for even more control.

Remote Zero may have automap but when you switch instruments the faders are all in the wrong positions!? Or are they motorised?
having LCDs above the faders makes all the difference in the world ;-)

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:27 pm

sweetjesus wrote:
ava wrote:There is a cheaper alternative only £41 Korg NanoKontrol:
http://www.korg.co.uk/products/software ... c_nano.asp

buy a few of them for even more control.

Remote Zero may have automap but when you switch instruments the faders are all in the wrong positions!? Or are they motorised?
having LCDs above the faders makes all the difference in the world ;-)
So does being able to automap to more than 8 tracks (and therefor be able to select more than the first 8 tracks and auto-select the first device). :wink:
Professional Shark Jumper.

sweetjesus
Posts: 8803
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: www.fridge.net.au
Contact:

Post by sweetjesus » Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:53 pm

glitchrock-buddha wrote:
sweetjesus wrote:
ava wrote:There is a cheaper alternative only £41 Korg NanoKontrol:
http://www.korg.co.uk/products/software ... c_nano.asp

buy a few of them for even more control.

Remote Zero may have automap but when you switch instruments the faders are all in the wrong positions!? Or are they motorised?
having LCDs above the faders makes all the difference in the world ;-)
So does being able to automap to more than 8 tracks (and therefor be able to select more than the first 8 tracks and auto-select the first device). :wink:
i like to rub my Novation products against my naked flesh.

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:58 pm

sweetjesus wrote:
glitchrock-buddha wrote:
sweetjesus wrote: having LCDs above the faders makes all the difference in the world ;-)
So does being able to automap to more than 8 tracks (and therefor be able to select more than the first 8 tracks and auto-select the first device). :wink:
i like to rub my Novation products against my naked flesh.
Myself not so much. I do bring it flowers every day however. We're just not that physical...
Professional Shark Jumper.

timothyallan
Posts: 5788
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:05 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Post by timothyallan » Sun Oct 19, 2008 10:56 pm

they cannot receive midi to update the LCDs unless you are using novations software. You can't use it as a 'dumb' midi controller a la BCR2000 and every other midi controller out there.

Geezus
Posts: 760
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 12:20 am

Post by Geezus » Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:17 am

timothyallan wrote:they cannot receive midi to update the LCDs unless you are using novations software. You can't use it as a 'dumb' midi controller a la BCR2000 and every other midi controller out there.
yeah you can

e.maynard
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 6:07 pm
Location: Afton, Virginia
Contact:

Post by e.maynard » Thu Nov 06, 2008 4:19 pm

How hard is it to configure the SL buttons & knobs slightly differently that it's Live default.

In the manual it shows templates for Logic & Protools setups which make more sense for (me) for rough mixing & tracking music.

Can I re-configure functions & save my template for recall?
Or is this a huge ordeal?



Thanks.

hacktheplanet
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:37 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by hacktheplanet » Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:04 pm

e.maynard wrote:How hard is it to configure the SL buttons & knobs slightly differently that it's Live default.

Thanks.
There's a really, really easy software editor that comes with the Remote. :D
You create your own template, and then press a few buttons to switch back from that and Automap as needed
Image

e.maynard
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 6:07 pm
Location: Afton, Virginia
Contact:

Post by e.maynard » Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:29 pm

Right on!

As far as the faders are concerned, (since they're not motorized), if the value on say track one is -4, but the physical SL fader is at the bottom, at what point do the two mesh? Is it once the fader get's up to the ableton value?

Wow that was a weird question.

But do you know what I mean?

Post Reply