Ableton GUI freezes!

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
[amen warfare]
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Ableton GUI freezes!

Post by [amen warfare] » Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:08 pm

Hey hey,

i have a strange problem with Ableton 7.0.12 on my MBP (2.5 Ghz, 2 GB, early 2008). After sometime working in Ableton the programm just freezes and doesn't show any graphical changes anymore. So if I hit Space the track starts and ends, but its like watching a screenshot. When i pick the corner of the program window to resize it, it starts showing everything again, but when i let the corner go, it freezes again.
Does anybody experienced something similar?

Regards,
/M

jok
Posts: 1412
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:56 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by jok » Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:59 pm

Hi,

does the problem also occur when you are just using Live devices, or only with Livesets that contain sample-based plug-ins (eg. Battery, Kontakt)?

Best,
Jörg
ableton support team
support@ableton.com

sp0bjogu
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:19 pm

Post by sp0bjogu » Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:54 pm

I also have the same problem. Running Live on Mac, a session with 4 instances of Sylenth.1
Suddenly the GUI freeze but playback works, etc. Cant' find a way to "refresh" the GUI.

Some GUI parts work though, very strange.

/sp0

sp0bjogu
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:19 pm

Post by sp0bjogu » Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:12 pm

For Ableton's information.

When the GUI has frosen, if I press play and choose to quit Live the "This action will stop audio. Proceed?" dialog comes up.
And while the dialog is displayed the GUI is updated (meters, counters, etc.).
But if I cancel the dialog the GUI freezes again.

/sp0
Last edited by sp0bjogu on Sun Dec 14, 2008 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

theextravaganttraveller
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:27 pm
Contact:

Post by theextravaganttraveller » Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:52 am

Also an issue when sending program change to instruments. Live 7.0.10 on MacBook.

Repro: map knob to program change, target an instrument, then give your PC knob a good twist. Display freezes, though audio continues.

If you choose to exit the app, the "this will kill audio" dialog comes up and the GUI begins to work in the background, but if you "cancel" to return to the session, GUI freezes again. This particular issue seems to have been around since 6.10 (another post here).

[amen warfare]
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by [amen warfare] » Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:59 am

I have had the problems when I used a combination of Reaktor, other VST plugins and Live plugins.

jok
Posts: 1412
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:56 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by jok » Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:52 pm

Hi [amen warfare],

please contact support@ableton.com with your log.txt attached as described here:

http://www.ableton.com/pages/support_contact

Best,
Jörg
ableton support team
support@ableton.com

mr.adl
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Post by mr.adl » Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:42 pm

Damn, have the same problem, even weirder:
When i open a song, no gui change at all is happening, but when i hit spacebar, the song is playing 8O

two_masks
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:44 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Post by two_masks » Sat Dec 20, 2008 11:31 pm

I've had the same problem for ages now on my MBP, OS 10.5.6. Pretty much any song I load, the GUI won't refresh until I resize the window.

Live also seems to have trouble with focus sometimes- clicking the live window won't make the program "active" (i.e. change the OS X menu bar to Live's bar).

I'd sort of gotten used to just living with it, but really this is a serious problem for what should be a mature product!

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:15 pm

yeah on pc it freezes when editing 3rd party vsts using their GUIs...
but refreshes when you let go of the mouse button
Image

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Post by leedsquietman » Wed Dec 24, 2008 5:25 am

I can edit 3rd party VSTs with their GUIs just fine on my PC running Live 7.0.14 Suite and win XP SP3.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Wed Dec 24, 2008 10:43 am

leedsquietman wrote:I can edit 3rd party VSTs with their GUIs just fine on my PC running Live 7.0.14 Suite and win XP SP3.
yeah ...well...me too...
but live's mixer levels in the background freeze when I move a knob..
Image

zi
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 5:03 am

Post by zi » Sat Jan 03, 2009 7:25 am

i found a way around this bug that works for me: go to view, select file manager.
when (if?) the gui show your session close the file managment window.
MacrBookPro G4 10.4.11 1.25Ghz 4Gig Ram, fireface800

[nis]
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:31 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by [nis] » Wed Jan 07, 2009 10:40 pm

Hi guys,

I have posted a quick statement regarding this issue in this thread:
http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?t=104134

Note: there's quite a lot of mishmash in this thread here. The GUI freeze issue we are talking about has the following symptoms only:

1. Live's GUI does not update / "freezes" when you load a Live set
2. If you hit "play" (space bar), Live will play the set, but the GUI does nothing.
3. If you force a GUI refresh, e.g. by resizing the window or toggling full screen mode, Live will eventually display your set correctly.

As far as I can tell, this seems to happen on OS X only.

If you have a Windows PC and experience the EXACT same problem, please contact support@ableton.com. If you have a different problem, please contact us as well and/or start a new forum thread. Thanks.

Nico
Nico Starke
Ableton Product Team

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: Ableton GUI freezes!

Post by JuanSOLO » Tue May 26, 2009 5:27 pm

I just started using program changes to select synth sounds in my Reaktor VSTs. I am using the Ableton 7.0.16. Resizing the screen, toggleing full screen mode etc, FAILS to refresh the screen. It tries to, but this is no solution. It just does not work. I guess I wont be changing synth sounds via Midi Keyboard, I will have to go back to the ol click of the mouse. I hate that way.

Locked