All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 3:19 pm 

Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 3:16 pm
Posts: 6
When I try to use the repair tool and select the Woodwinds.alp it says it was either already repaired or is not corrupted... when I try to install it again it occurs the same error as before.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 5:23 pm 

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 7:46 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Los Angeles
I have the install problem, but it isn't a corrupt DVD. My EIC came with Ableton 6, and installed just fine with that and all though further updates and version 7. I just updated to 8.1.1 Suite, and NOW woodwinds fails to install - usually by a complete crash of ableton 8.1.1.

I don't see how this could possibly be a corrupt DVD?

_________________
http://myspace.com/StickPlayer

Ableton Suite 8.2.1
Intel i7, Windows 7 x64 Pro, 8GB RAM
M-Audio Echo firewire interface.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:34 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:33 pm
Posts: 1
proceed wrote:
When I try to use the repair tool and select the Woodwinds.alp it says it was either already repaired or is not corrupted... when I try to install it again it occurs the same error as before.


I have exactly the same problem. How can I fix it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 12:33 am 

Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:41 pm
Posts: 610
just saw this and wanted to say thanks...never really was to concerned about it but will be nice to have it just in case.

_________________
In a K induced Haze (the old K kind not the special K kind ), but an Asian spizz can sometimes bring me out! If ya don't get it, ya never will.

Swing like your life depends on it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:32 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 3:54 pm
Posts: 131
I did download the file from the net and STILL is telling me the file is corrupted


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2010 4:29 am 

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 7:46 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Los Angeles
Well, I got the EIC 2 woodwinds pack, installed it and it's ok except... no alto sax. The entry for "Alto Sax Solo Legato" and "Aloto Sax Solo Legato draft" appears in the woodwinds section of the library, but NONE of their samples are present. I've run a full library repair - still nothing. Sadly, it looks like once again the woodwinds have been messed up. Since 2002, if you you want to look at the start of this thread.

So I just uninstalled EIC2 Woodwinds and reinstalled it. That's the "V3" version. Same problem. Ableton fail.

8 years folks. Ableton...?

_________________
http://myspace.com/StickPlayer

Ableton Suite 8.2.1
Intel i7, Windows 7 x64 Pro, 8GB RAM
M-Audio Echo firewire interface.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 4:42 am 

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 7:46 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Los Angeles
HELLO ABLETON - does anybody even look here?

Ok, new install on new machine, Ableton 8.1.3 - latest. Everything find, but the "V3" woodwinds - there are NO SAMPLE FILES, just ASD files. Every single one of the woodwinds is missing every single file. When installing it claims it is copying all these files, but they aren't there at all.

Where is the REAL woodwinds pack guys? Or one that works with 8.1.3, under Windows 7 x64? I would like to get this NOW please.

_________________
http://myspace.com/StickPlayer

Ableton Suite 8.2.1
Intel i7, Windows 7 x64 Pro, 8GB RAM
M-Audio Echo firewire interface.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:16 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:44 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Mont-Tremblant, Canada
Merci !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 4:01 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2002 3:31 pm
Posts: 658
Location: Ableton NYC
Hi folks,

Sorry for the problems some people are still having with this, and for the delays in getting back.

I've just updated our initial post on this with another important point - please make sure the replacement zip is completely unzipped before trying to install the Pack. Do NOT try to install the Pack via the Windows zip preview, for example. This may result in a corrupted installation.

Please let me know if you're still having issues.

Thanks,

_________________
Dennis DeSantis
dennis.desantis@ableton.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:08 pm 

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 11:46 am
Posts: 25
[quote="StickPlayer"]Well, I got the EIC 2 woodwinds pack, installed it and it's ok except... no alto sax. The entry for "Alto Sax Solo Legato" and "Aloto Sax Solo Legato draft" appears in the woodwinds section of the library, but NONE of their samples are present. I've run a full library repair - still nothing. Sadly, it looks like once again the woodwinds have been messed up. Since 2002, if you you want to look at the start of this thread.

So I just uninstalled EIC2 Woodwinds and reinstalled it. That's the "V3" version. Same problem. Ableton fail.

Hi StickPlayer, I have the very same problem. I looked through my waveforms folder and all the woodwinds are there except for the alto sax. I wonder if Ableton are going to fix that Woodwinds package. If not, any chance they can send out a DVD instead? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:30 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:57 am
Posts: 1
Location: 600 E. Donegan St. Kissimmee, FL.
Thanks for the hints.. after several minutes of configuring it works. :wink:

_________________
If your looking for top quality and most recommended self storage Kissimmee. Visit The Attic, provide storage units Kissimmee.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:21 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:12 am
Posts: 458
where do you find the individual packs to install?

my cymbal pack on multi mic drums was messed up for the mac. so installed it on a pc, then copied the files back to my mac. but i may have missed something so i just wanted to know where to find the individual packs?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:21 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 7:45 am
Posts: 1
I don't know how to solve it ,so I ask for help from you

_________________
Buy World of Warcraft Gold WoW Gold Cheap MapleStory Mesos Buy Maplestory Mesos


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:45 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 13
I downloaded the EIC woodwind package from the link on this thread but there was nothing to extract according to windows OS !!!! :(

What a hassle.....

I've emailed tech support asking them to send a copy of the disc as soon as possible. All other installations of livepacks have gone without any problems.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: What to do if the EIC Woodwinds pack would not install?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:44 am 

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:42 pm
Posts: 13
Just received the replacement disc today via UPS - This only took a few days to arrive after writing an email to their support team. Thankyou very much for the great support............. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group