backspace doesn't work on Mac OSX when editing names

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
guatamaham
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:49 am
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

backspace doesn't work on Mac OSX when editing names

Post by guatamaham » Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:00 am

when editing a preset storage name or the name of a file to render to, backspacing (with the delete key) doesn't work. I have to highlight the text (defaults to "untitled") and then type in the name in order for it to work. not a big deal, except that I always type the name in wrong. so instead of backspacing over the error, I have to highlight it first.

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:56 am

Can you tell me which version of Mac OS X you run and which computer model you use? We can't reproduce that here.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Thu Aug 12, 2004 9:12 am

I've just heart we found the bug and it will be fixed for Live 4.0.2.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

rEalm
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:51 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Post by rEalm » Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:33 am

Yeah this is an issue on XP as well.

EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

Post by EnjoyRC » Thu Aug 12, 2004 12:03 pm

Temporary work around!!! Shift Backspace
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

guatamaham
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 3:49 am
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by guatamaham » Thu Aug 12, 2004 3:53 pm

Frank Hoffmann wrote:I've just heart we found the bug and it will be fixed for Live 4.0.2.
excellent! I'm glad to hear it! thanks, Frank!

does this in any way relate to how the keyboard can't be used in VST windows (on Mac) unless you hold shift when you open the window? (by the way, trying to use the keyboard to edit a field in a VST window without using shift-click to open it cause Live and the VST to freeze on me).

Frank Hoffmann
Posts: 771
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Frank Hoffmann » Fri Aug 13, 2004 10:30 am

No, this fix is Mac only and unrelated to VST/AU windows.

Frank
Frank Hoffmann
hoffmann@ableton.com

Friedemann
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 10:47 am
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Friedemann » Fri Aug 13, 2004 10:46 am

Hi rEalm,
as Frank wrote, we fixed a problem on the Mac where
backspace did not work under certain circumstances.

But you seem to observe a similar problem on Windows XP.
Could you please provide some more information, as this
must be an unrelated issue.


Kind regards, Friedemann
Friedemann Schautz
schautz@ableton.com

rEalm
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:51 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Post by rEalm » Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:08 pm

Just that hitting Backspace doesn't work in any of the naming fields where you are required to use CTRL+E to enter a new name (ie Track, Scene). If you start to enter a name and realize you made a mistake, if you hit backspace it doesn't delete anything, works more like Enter. This is especially true in the Tempo field (though I realize you don't have to hit CTRL+E for that one).

EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

Post by EnjoyRC » Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:14 pm

Again... work around until 4.02.... Hit Shift Backspace
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

rEalm
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:51 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Post by rEalm » Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:01 pm

I tried shift+backspace after you posted it the first time, doesn't work in all fields.

EnjoyRC
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2004 12:02 am
Location: USA

Post by EnjoyRC » Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:21 pm

Where doesn't it work? Just curious.... I found myself always resorting to that when using BACKSPACE.
MacBook Pro (MacOS 10.14.x) Surface Pro (Win 10)
(STUDIO I/O) MOTU UltraLite mk4 (w/ADA8200), (LIVE I/O) Behringer X Air XR18
Ableton Live Suite 10, Reason 10, Studio One 4

Locked