4.0.1 and Audio Units

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
doug roberts
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: madrid, spain

4.0.1 and Audio Units

Post by doug roberts » Tue Aug 31, 2004 12:39 pm

Just got my 4.0.1 upgrade box and started digging into using AU's, seems like every AU will crash Live whether it's an effect or an instrument, even Apple's own AU's crash. On the other hand all my VST/VSTi's are working fine....any ideas!?
G4 Dual 1.42, 1Gb RAM, OSX10.2.6
Doug

Friedemann
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 10:47 am
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Friedemann » Wed Sep 01, 2004 8:24 am

Hi Doug,
upgrading QuickTime possibly helps. QuickTime upgrades
contain upgrades for the AudioUnit-Framework as well.

Kind regards, Friedemann
Friedemann Schautz
schautz@ableton.com

doug roberts
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 1:30 pm
Location: madrid, spain

Post by doug roberts » Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:39 pm

Thanks for the tip, I upgraded QT from 6.3 to 6.5 and all AU's will now load. There are a couple that still but I can live without them :)
Doug

Locked