All times are UTC

 
 



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to set up Ground Control pro with Ableton 8???
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:17 pm 

Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 181
I have had this problem for a while, and it really pisses me off. The Ground Control Pro was bought solely to me able to control midi in live 8, especially the looper as I want to perform my accoustic sets with some loops and live looping.

I cant seem to get the Ground Control Pro to respond to anything else than one thing at a time (and in fact only this one thing - I cant even choose!!!)

Can anyone please help me with a detailed description on how to set it all up to work? I have asked support both at Voodoolab (manufacturer of Ground Control Pro) and the forum there, searched the internet for some hours in a row severalt times until I give up (as I am doing again now) asked support at ableton etc. Cant get the thing to work, and noone seems to know how it can work. I would really appreciate ANY help. I've heard that Bomes midi-translator can do the job, but to me it's worse than chinese trying to understand...

Vidar

www.myspace.com/vidarski


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to set up Ground Control pro with Ableton 8???
PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:00 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:37 pm
Posts: 433
Location: Buffalo NY
Well, I can't answer specifically as I do not have that pedal, but it seems that ableton live works well with midi note values, in its learn mode. Try assigning your buttons to midi notes, and see if live can respond to them. If you do use continuous controlllers, you must use ones not already assigned by the program, which are CC#’s 22-31, and 84-90.

I hope that helps!

_________________
http://www.thefreakness.com
http://www.mojofunk.org
Be kind to bees.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to set up Ground Control pro with Ableton 8???
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 2:44 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 9:52 pm
Posts: 1
Has anyone been able to get the Ground Control to work well without the midi translator?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group