APC40 - problem of Live not recognising?

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
ShelLuser
Posts: 3610
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: APC40 - problem of Live not recognising?

Post by ShelLuser » Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:49 am

League wrote:Hey I'm not sure if Im too late to respond
Approx. 1 year and 10 months :mrgreen:

Check the upper right corner of the original post: "Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:46 pm"
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Komplete 12.
Blog: SynthFan

onesandzeroes
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:01 pm

Re: APC40 - problem of Live not recognising?

Post by onesandzeroes » Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:18 pm

Hi,

I'm having the same problem.

I bought NI Maschine Mikro last week and now the APC 40 is not being seen by live.

In midi preferences in Live, the APC 40 text is in red.

Any ideas???

Cheers
Nick

I am running
mac OSX 10.6.8
Live 8
APC 40
Maschine Mikro
Komplete7
Trinity

keppy
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 5:23 pm
Location: SF

Re: APC40 - problem of Live not recognising?

Post by keppy » Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:44 pm

@onesandzeroes

Try going into your "audio midi setup" and rescan your devices while having the apc plugged in. Just an idea, i have had maschine do some funny things to that when you plug/un-plug it.

onesandzeroes
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:01 pm

Re: APC40 - problem of Live not recognising?

Post by onesandzeroes » Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:07 pm

Hey Keppy

I tried doing that.

It looks like theres some kind of conflict with both devices using the same midi port or something like that.
If I unplug the Mikro the APC re-appears and I can set it up in preferences normally, but can't have them both running at the same time.

I'm guessing I can set up the midi ports in a different way, if that is what the issue is. God knows how to do that though!

requ
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:58 pm

Re: APC40 - problem of Live not recognising?

Post by requ » Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:42 am

I'm having the same problem with the traktor S4. the s4 shows in red under input and output.

theres also nothing under the midi ports/track/sync/remote headers...

I'm running this off a macbook pro. any suggestions?

League
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 3:54 pm

Re: APC40 - problem of Live not recognising?

Post by League » Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:28 pm

ShelLuser wrote:
League wrote:Hey I'm not sure if Im too late to respond
Approx. 1 year and 10 months :mrgreen:

Check the upper right corner of the original post: "Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:46 pm"

OOOOOOOooooopppppsssssssss......

Locked