Buzzing Noise when Live is Re-Wired to Logic 6.4.2

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
Knuckleheadz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:24 pm

Buzzing Noise when Live is Re-Wired to Logic 6.4.2

Post by Knuckleheadz » Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:34 pm

Hi there,

I have just recently bought Live 4 and upgraded it to 4.0.3

When i slave it to Logic and set up a 4 bar loop, just as Live gets to the end of the loop i get a BUZZ (as iff the audio is playing back a very small part of the audio) before returning to the start of the loop.

I also noticed that if i start Logic from BAR 0 and the loop points are set up Bars 1-5 i get the same constant BUZZ through BAR 0 to 1.

If i turn loop off the audio plays perfectly fine from Bars 1-5.

Has anyone else experienced this? Or have i done something wrong in the set up of Re-Wire.... I followed the on-line tutorial for it so i know i've done it right.

Many thanks

Jon

(G5 Dual 2Ghz Mac, 10.3.5, 2Gb RAM, Live 4.0.3, Logic 6.4.2, MOTU 2408MkIII)

Knuckleheadz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:24 pm

Post by Knuckleheadz » Mon Sep 20, 2004 2:56 pm

Can anyone help me on this?

I have already e-mailed Ableton Support but as yet i've had no reply.

Many thanks

Jon

Knuckleheadz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:24 pm

Post by Knuckleheadz » Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:05 am

Do i have to do something magical to get people to reply to this?
:D

Thanks

hivemind
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Post by hivemind » Tue Sep 21, 2004 12:31 pm

it might take the abletons a couple of days to get back to you. that has been my experience. in any case, don't expect an answer within a few hours of your original post... i bet they're kinda busy with everyone elses bugs too ;)

check out some logic forums or logic groups about this if you haven't already. the problem might not be from live at all..

as for your problem i have no idea, sorry. did it just pop up in version 4.03, or was it there in version 4.01? maybe you have mis-matched sample rates or something like that? just guessin... i'll go away now.

Knuckleheadz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:24 pm

Post by Knuckleheadz » Tue Sep 21, 2004 1:55 pm

Cheers hivemind, i appreciate the reply and i fully understand that Ableton have more than one bug/enquiry to see too!

I basically installed Live 4 from the CD and then updated straight away to 4.0.3 without even running Live 4 once, so i'm not sure if it happened before.

I'll check the Yahoo Logic Forum too, just in case.

Thanks.

Matthias
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 7:15 am
Location: Ableton Headquarter

Post by Matthias » Tue Sep 21, 2004 2:36 pm

Hi All,

thank you for your reports.
I will investigate this behavior asap.


kind regards,


matthias
Matthias Mayrock
ableton development team
mayrock@ableton.com

Knuckleheadz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:24 pm

Post by Knuckleheadz » Tue Sep 21, 2004 4:15 pm

Many thanks Matthias.

I have already sent an e-mail regarding this too, but it just confirms what i have already posted here.

Cheers

Jon

spenko
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: NYC

Post by spenko » Tue Sep 21, 2004 6:43 pm

Hi All,

I've experienced this problem for some time with Logic 6 and prior Logic versions. Seems to happen with both Live 3 and 4.

Not sure if this is relevant but according to another plugin vendor Logic doesn't properly expose it's transport status to AU plugins and Rewire apps so they have to code weird and inaccurate hacks to guess where Logic is in it's cycle loop. Emagic acknowledges this problem and says it will be fixed in a future version of Logic.

Does anyone encounter this problem with any other DAW?

Best,

Mike

Knuckleheadz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:24 pm

Post by Knuckleheadz » Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:11 pm

Cheers for the reply Spenko....

At least i know its not Live then thats causing the problem... its a pain in the arse, especially as i write dance music and i need to loop 8 bars round to create alot of my parts... i can't get the full groove when i have no loops playing! :(

Lets hope Apple/Emagic get round to it for Logic 7 :D

Matthias, is there any work around for it??

spenko
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 10:16 pm
Location: NYC

Post by spenko » Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:22 pm

hey knuckleadz,

until apple/emagic get their act together i bounce my live loops to audio immediately and import them back into logic. you can do this by rendering to disk from live or solo/bouncing from logic. either way logic will then loop the imported audio without any burps.

best,

mike
Mac G5 2x2.5Ghz / RME Fireface800 / Unitor 8 MkII / OSX / Logic 6.4.1 / Live 4.0.3 / Reason 2.5

Knuckleheadz
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:24 pm

Post by Knuckleheadz » Wed Sep 22, 2004 9:55 pm

Good thinking Mike :wink:

head
Posts: 257
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2002 2:22 am
Location: globallover
Contact:

buzz

Post by head » Sat Oct 02, 2004 9:41 am

...I did get somebody at Ableton to reproduce this over the phone days after L401 came out...so they must be on to it, and it must be requiring more than just a tweak...

H
M.T"head"
1_Mac Pro Quad
2_Macbook pro 13'
Apogee / Motu /etc

who
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 2:52 pm

Post by who » Sat Oct 02, 2004 6:13 pm

People (including myself) have had this problem with Nuendo. I think it started with releases after 2.0.3.

When using Pro Tools with live I get a similar problem: When you start Pro Tools, Live skips the first few beats.

Locked