Page 1 of 1

Latin percussion

Posted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:41 pm
by Undercover Soul
I assumed that this would put the percussive parts on a keyboard close together.

Instead they seem to be random about 5 or 6 keys apart sometimes. I expected there to be a full drum rack loaded with percussive parts but this is not the case either any ideas? Is this the way it is meant to be or should there be a kit where they are all on successive keys?

Also most of my drum racks in percussion only have 1 hit? That seems pretty pointless.

Take for example the shaker. Why only have 1 in a rack???? Why not have a rack full of em?

Have I installed incorrectly?

Re: Latin percussion

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:24 pm
by db
Hi,

which version of Live/Suite do you use?

In Drum Rack/Latin Percussion, you should have several "Latin Percussion Kit A-E" presets that contain the full mapping over the entire key range.

Best,
Daniel

Re: Latin percussion

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:34 pm
by Undercover Soul
I have ableton 8 suite. I purchased it last week.

Had a look and have the kit a-e so thats top draw. So the bells to wood racks are individual hits to make your own racks?

Right, stupid me.

What a plonker.