Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
TE1973
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:33 pm

Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by TE1973 » Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:32 pm

Hi,

I'm using a VST plugin in Ableton. Im my case NI Maschine.
In the VST plugin I can route different sounds to different midi channels,
for example kick drum to channel 2 and snare drum to channel 3.

Then I use another VST plugin in Ableton that should receive those signals,
in my case NI Kore 2. I can select the input channels seperately in Kore 2,
but all signals that are coming from the other plugin are merged to channel 1.

How can I solve this issue?

Regards, Torben

NPC
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:02 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by NPC » Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:06 am

i never had this specific issue, but..have you tried putting some midi tracks between the first and second plugin? i mean, one with the machine plug-chan 2 as input and kore 2-chan x as output, then machine-chan 3/kore -chan x and so on..(and their monitor set to in i believe). maybe this way live will keep separated the various messages..dont know if it can help though. 8O
MBP 13", Live Suite 8.2.7, Remote SL 25, LaunchPad, SL mkii 49, APC 20, Access Virus A, OctaTrack, MachineDrum, Blofeld...

posssu
Posts: 1117
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:58 am

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by posssu » Thu Dec 24, 2009 11:48 am

How have you set up the tracks?

The way it should work is that you have the plugin with separate outputs on one track and then for each output you create a new channel and select the corresponding input for these channels:

Channel list:
-1: MIDI channel with multiple outputs
-2: channel with input set to channel 1, port 1
-3: channel with input set to channel 1, port 2

etc...

Does this help?
Juhana Lehtiniemi - Film composer with Ableton Live

TE1973
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by TE1973 » Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:25 pm

Hi,

no - that doesn't help so far:

I have one midi channel, when I drop my VST plugin machine on it, in the drop down menu 'audio to'
I can choose between 'ext out', 'configure', 'master', 'all other tracks' and 'sends only'.
I assume that I choose my Kore 2 track here as destination.

In the Kore 2 track I have to choose the Maschine option as input. Then you can't choose between
channels anymore, there is just another dropdown appearing below where I have to choose Maschine again.
This is the only way I get a signal at all - still everything merged on midi channel one.

Regards, Torben

marue
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:00 pm

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by marue » Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:05 pm

Just encountered the same issue. Look slike Live isn't able to handle maschines multiple MIDI outputs.

edit: in the NI forum this is called a Live issue. Looks like the same thing happens with guru and some other VSTs using multiple MIDI outputs.

necho
Posts: 995
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: (y)UK

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by necho » Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:18 pm

This is a MAJOR pain in the arse.

I'm running Maschine inside Bidule inside Live to get around it.

But I hope it gets sorted by Ableton/NI.
_________
sigs suck.

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by supamonsta » Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:24 pm

+ 10 000

we need this!!

without htis maschine+live duo is killer but still limited,

this feature would allow a complete integration without using tricky workarounds....


WORKAROUND:

use a midi cable to output then input the midi stream, and use the input as a live standard midi source.

I haven't tried yet but I'm sure it works!

(could try with another midi port, the one of my ultralite i.e., to avoid midi feedback)

cheers

TE1973
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by TE1973 » Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:00 pm

It's been some time ago now since I posted this.
Is there any update to this problem?

Regards, Tom

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by supamonsta » Sat Dec 04, 2010 11:59 am

sorry, nothing about that.

it seems it is not really considered as a problem, rather a particular limitation of Live (and other daws too),

it seems too, that is is NOT taken into particular consideration by Live updaters team, since there may be too few users requesting for that, and that may need some too much deep code rewriting...

full multi-channel midi communication between vsts and the host is not possible.

and may never be...

Good luck mate

cheers

mohT
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:37 am
Location: NZ

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by mohT » Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:55 am

I've just hit this problem too - with a multi midi channel outputting Reaktor VST instrument that I've got processing input from a Launchpad.

I've spent hours trying to get this working in Live, believing it must be possible somehow to access the different midi channels from the VST. But, I am coming round to the fact that Live has a problem supporting this requirement and it simply can't be done. In Cubase it's very simple to do, I'm surprised Live doesn't seem to support it at all.

Ableton - if it's really not possible to use multiple midi channels from a VST plugin in Live, please fix this soon in a future release.
If it is currently possible, how??

dentaku
Posts: 612
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 10:42 am

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by dentaku » Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:25 pm

mohT wrote:I've just hit this problem too - with a multi midi channel outputting Reaktor VST instrument that I've got processing input from a Launchpad.

I've spent hours trying to get this working in Live, believing it must be possible somehow to access the different midi channels from the VST. But, I am coming round to the fact that Live has a problem supporting this requirement and it simply can't be done. In Cubase it's very simple to do, I'm surprised Live doesn't seem to support it at all.

Ableton - if it's really not possible to use multiple midi channels from a VST plugin in Live, please fix this soon in a future release.
If it is currently possible, how??
I've found that the best way to get around the problem of Live not recognizing the MIDI output of a VST is to host it in another VST like Usine. As Necho said earlier, Plogue Bidule is another way of doing it.
Custom built quiet Intel E6700 based PC, Echo Mia MIDI, Win7 64bit, Akai MPK49, Akai LPD8, Korg nanoKONTROL (which I don't realy use anymore), Ableton Live, Reason

Bagatell
Posts: 620
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Sierra Nevada, Spain

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by Bagatell » Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:27 pm

Doesn't MIDI Yoke get round this?

TE1973
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by TE1973 » Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:59 pm

Once again it's been some time ago now since I posted this.
Is there any update to this problem?

Regards, Tom

TE1973
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 2:33 pm

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by TE1973 » Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:42 pm

Once again, it's half a year ago since I requested an update for this.
Is this issue solved now?

Mister36
Posts: 394
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: Midi out for VST plugins is always merged to channel 1

Post by Mister36 » Thu Dec 01, 2011 8:53 pm

Returning to Live after a while, I just encountered this and it is infuriating. Absolutely ridiculous!

Locked