APC40 "instant mapping" doesn't work - no "red box"

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
dbone
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

APC40 "instant mapping" doesn't work - no "red box"

Post by dbone » Sat Mar 06, 2010 8:37 am

Heyo. Just got the APC40 and having a weird problem with getting the "instant mapping" to work. After getting stuck, I'm going thru the APC40 lesson built into Live 8.1.1 ... I've got the the APC40 selected in the "Control Surface" setting of the MIDI/Sync Preferences but I'm not getting "the red box" for clip launch and none of the default mappings work. I'm using the set that's built into Live's built-in APC40 setup lesson.

MIDI Ports for "Track", "Sync" and "Remote" buttons are all set to OFF as per the instructions. I've re-started the APC but no red box and none of the default mappings work. Tried fiddling with different settings for the various MIDI Port settings... nothing. Nada. Manual mappings DO work, but I want Clip Launch control!

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Last edited by dbone on Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:02 am, edited 2 times in total.

S4racen
Posts: 5431
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: New APC40 ... No Clip Control, "red box" is missing

Post by S4racen » Sat Mar 06, 2010 8:54 am

Is control surface set to APC40? Above the midi preferences, then selest the APC40 for the in and out....

Should work then....

Cheers
D

dbone
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: New APC40 ... No Clip Control, "red box" is missing

Post by dbone » Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:04 am

S4racen wrote:Is control surface set to APC40? Above the midi preferences, then selest the APC40 for the in and out....

Should work then....

Cheers
D

Yup - I had it set accordingly but still not working!

S4racen
Posts: 5431
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: APC40 "instant mapping" doesn't work - no "red box"

Post by S4racen » Sat Mar 06, 2010 9:32 am

Sounds broken, sorry.....

Cheers
D

dbone
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 11:18 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: APC40 "instant mapping" doesn't work - no "red box"

Post by dbone » Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:41 pm

ShelLuser wrote: Just to rule everything out here: you're connecting and powering up the APC before you start Live, right ? And if not: even restarting (closing/starting) Live doesn't make the difference then?
Yep - powered up as you indicated.
Weird thing is that using it for a custom MIDI mapping works fine
...AND it sees the APC40 in OSX's Audio/MIDI setup panel as well.
Gotta be a glitch within the Live software environment.

...and yes, had "Remote" set to ON in Live's MIDI Sync preferences.
That would be a major "durh" if not. :P
Just got desperate to the point of following the picture in the Live lesson *exactly* even tho it makes no sense.


THANKS for your help -- please keep it coming if you think of anything else!
I've worked with Peavey PC-1600, Behringer BCF/BCR, Novation stuff no problem.
This damn APC is giving me a HEADACHE!

Locked